Site Navigation
 

NCAA Championships (1883-1956)

Prior to the Ivy League officially forming during the 1956-57 season.

1883
Men’s Tennis -- Joseph Clark, Harvard, singles, Spring
Men’s Tennis -- Joseph Clark, Harvard, doubles, Spring
Men’s Tennis -- Howard Taylor, Harvard, doubles, Spring
Men’s Tennis -- Howard Taylor, Harvard, singles, Fall
Men’s Tennis -- Howard Taylor, Harvard, doubles, Fall
Men’s Tennis -- R.E. Presbrey, Harvard, doubles, Fall

1884
Men’s Tennis -- Wallace P. Knapp, Yale, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Wallace P. Knapp, Yale, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- William V.S. Thorne, Yale, doubles

1885
Men’s Tennis -- Wallace P. Knapp, Yale, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Wallace P. Knapp, Yale, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- Arthur L. Shipman, Yale, doubles

1886
Men’s Tennis -- William L. Thacher, Yale, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- Wallace P. Knapp, Yale, doubles

1887
Men’s Tennis -- P.S. Sears, Harvard, singles
Men’s Tennis -- P.S. Sears, Harvard, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- Quincy Shaw, Harvard, doubles

1888
Men’s Tennis -- P.S. Sears, Harvard, singles
Men’s Tennis -- V.G. Hall, Columbia, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- Oliver Campbell, Columbia, doubles

1889
Men’s Tennis -- Robert P. Huntington, Yale, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Oliver Campbell, Columbia, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- A.E. Wright, Columbia, doubles

1890
Men’s Tennis -- Fred Hovey, Harvard, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Quincy Shaw, Harvard, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- S.T. Chase, Harvard, doubles

1891
Men’s Tennis -- Fred Hovey, Harvard, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Fred Hovey, Harvard, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- Robert Wrenn, Harvard, doubles

1892
Men’s Tennis -- William Larned, Cornell, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Robert Wrenn, Harvard, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- F.B. Winslow, Harvard, doubles

1893
Men’s Tennis -- Malcolm Chace, Brown, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Malcolm Chace, Brown, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- C.R. Budlong, Brown, doubles

1894
Men’s Tennis -- Malcolm Chace, Yale, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Malcolm Chace, Yale, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- Arthur E. Foote, Yale, doubles

1895
Men’s Tennis -- Malcolm Chace, Yale, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Malcolm Chace, Yale, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- Arthur E. Foote, Yale, doubles

1896
Men’s Tennis -- Malcolm Whitman, Harvard, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Leo Ware, Harvard, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- W.M. Scudder, Harvard, doubles

1897
Men’s Golf -- Yale
Men’s Golf -- Louis Bayard Jr., Princeton
Men’s Tennis -- S.G. Thompson, Princeton, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Leo Ware, Harvard, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- Malcolm Whitman, Harvard, doubles

1898
Men’s Golf -- Harvard, Spring
Men’s Golf -- Yale, Fall
Men’s Golf -- John Reid Jr., Yale, Spring
Men’s Golf -- James Curtis, Harvard, Fall
Men’s Tennis -- Leo Ware, Harvard, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Leo Ware, Harvard, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- Malcolm Whitman, Harvard, doubles

1899
Men’s Golf -- Harvard
Men’s Golf -- Percy Pyne, Princeton
Men’s Tennis -- Dwight Davis, Harvard, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Holcombe Ward, Harvard, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- Dwight Davis, Harvard, doubles

1900
Men’s Tennis -- Raymond Little, Princeton, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Fred Alexander, Princeton, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- Raymond Little, Princeton, doubles

1901
Men’s Golf -- Harvard
Men’s Golf -- Halstead Lindsley, Harvard
Men’s Tennis -- Fred Alexander, Princeton, singles
Men’s Tennis -- H.A. Plummer, Yale, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- Samuel L. Russell, Yale, doubles

1902
Men’s Golf -- Yale, Spring
Men’s Golf -- Harvard, Fall
Men’s Golf -- Charles Hitchcock Jr., Yale, Spring
Men’s Golf -- Chandler Egan, Harvard, Fall
Men’s Tennis -- William Clothier, Harvard, singles
Men’s Tennis -- William Clothier, Harvard, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- E.W. Leonard, Harvard, doubles

1903
Men’s Golf -- Harvard
Men’s Golf -- F.O. Reinhart, Princeton
Men’s Tennis -- E.B. Dewhurst, Penn, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Fredrick Colston, Yale, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- E. Clapp, Yale, doubles

1904
Men’s Golf -- Harvard
Men’s Golf -- A.L. White, Harvard
Men’s Tennis -- Robert LeRoy, Columbia, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Karl Behr, Yale, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- G. Bodman, Yale, doubles

1905
Men’s Golf -- Yale
Men’s Golf -- Robert Abbott, Yale
Men’s Tennis -- E.B. Dewhurst, Penn, singles
Men’s Tennis -- E.B. Dewhurst, Penn, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- H.B. Register, Penn, doubles

1906
Men’s Golf -- Yale
Men’s Golf -- W.E. Clow Jr., Yale
Men’s Tennis -- Robert LeRoy, Columbia, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Howard S. Wells, Yale, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- Albert Spaulding, Yale, doubles

1907
Men’s Golf -- Yale
Men’s Golf -- Ellis Knowles, Yale
Men’s Tennis -- G. Peabody Gardner, Harvard, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Nat Niles, Harvard, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- A.S. Dabney, Harvard, doubles

1908
Men’s Golf -- Yale
Men’s Golf -- H.H. Wilder, Harvard
Men’s Tennis -- Nat Niles, Harvard, singles
Men’s Tennis -- H.M. Tilden, Penn, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- A. Thayer, Penn, doubles

1909
Men’s Golf -- Yale
Men’s Golf -- Albert Seckel, Princeton
Men’s Tennis -- Wallace Johnson, Penn, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Wallace Johnson, Penn, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- A. Thayer, Penn, doubles

1910
Men’s Golf -- Yale
Men’s Golf -- Robert Hunter, Yale
Men’s Tennis -- R.A. Holden, Yale, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Dean Mathey, Princeton, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- Burnham Dell, Princeton, doubles

1911
Men’s Golf -- Yale
Men’s Golf -- George Stanley, Yale
Men’s Tennis -- E.H. Whitney, Harvard, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Dean Mathey, Princeton, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- C.T. Butler, Princeton, doubles

1912
Men’s Golf -- Yale
Men’s Golf -- F.C. Davison, Harvard
Men’s Tennis -- George Church, Princeton, singles
Men’s Tennis -- George Church, Princeton, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- W.H. Mace, Princeton, doubles

1913
Men’s Golf -- Yale
Men’s Golf -- Nathaniel Wheeler, Yale
Men’s Tennis -- Richard Williams, Harvard, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Watson Washburn, Harvard, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- J.J. Armstrong, Harvard, doubles

1914
Men’s Golf -- Princeton
Men’s Golf -- Edward Allis, Harvard
Men’s Tennis -- George Church, Princeton, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Richard Williams, Harvard, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- Richard Harte, Harvard, doubles

1915
Men’s Golf -- Yale
Men’s Golf -- Francis Blossom, Yale
Men’s Tennis -- Richard Williams, Harvard, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Richard Williams, Harvard, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- Richard Harte, Harvard, doubles

1916
Men’s Golf -- Princeton
Men’s Golf -- J.W. Hubbell, Harvard
Men’s Tennis -- G. Colket Caner, Harvard, singles
Men’s Tennis -- G. Colket Caner, Harvard, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- Richard Harte, Harvard, doubles

1917
None

1918
None

1919
Men’s Golf -- Princeton
Men’s Golf -- A.L. Walker Jr., Columbia
Men’s Tennis -- Charles Garland, Yale, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Charles Garland, Yale, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- K.N. Hawks, Yale, doubles

1920
Men’s Golf -- Princeton
Men’s Golf -- Jess Sweetster, Yale
Men’s Tennis -- Lascelles Banks, Yale, singles
Men’s Tennis -- Amos Wilder, Yale, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- Leland Wiley, Yale, doubles

1921
Men’s Golf -- Dartmouth
Men’s Golf -- Simpson Dean, Princeton
Men’s Tennis -- Brooks Fenno, Harvard, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- William Feibleman, Harvard, doubles
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field -- Earl Eby, Penn, 800-yard run
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field -- Earl Thomson, Dartmouth, 120-yard hurdles
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field -- Truman Gardner, Yale, pole vault

1922
Men’s Golf -- Princeton
Men’s Golf -- Pollack Boyd, Dartmouth
Men’s Tennis -- Lucien Williams, Yale, singles

1923
Men’s Golf -- Princeton
Men’s Golf -- Dexter Cummings, Yale

1924
Men’s Golf -- Yale
Men’s Golf -- Dexter Cummings, Yale

1925
Men’s Golf -- Yale
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- John Hawkins, Princeton, 440-yard freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Walter Krissell, Columbia, one-meter diving

1926
Men’s Golf -- Yale

1927
Men’s Golf -- Princeton
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- William Wright, Columbia, 50-yard freestyle
Men’s Tennis -- John Van Ryn, Princeton, doubles
Men’s Tennis -- Kenneth Appel, Princeton, doubles

1928
Men’s Golf -- Princeton
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- John Bryant, Dartmouth, 50-yard freestyle

1929
Men’s Golf -- Princeton
Men’s Golf -- Tom Aycock, Yale
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- John Bryant, Dartmouth, 50-yard freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Edwin Moles, Princeton, 200-yard breaststroke
Wrestling -- Glenn Stafford, Cornell, 175 pounds

1930
Men’s Golf -- Princeton
Men’s Golf -- G.T. Dunlap, Princeton
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Ray Ruddy, Columbia, 440-yard freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Edwin Moles, Princeton, 200-yard breaststroke

1931
Men’s Golf -- Yale
Men’s Golf -- G.T. Dunlap, Princeton
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Edward Scherer, Princeton, 50-yard freestyle

1932
Men’s Golf -- Yale
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field -- Grant McDougall, Penn, hammer throw

1933
Men’s Golf -- Yale

1934
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Walter Savell, Yale, 200-yard breaststroke
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Norris Hoyt, Yale, 300-yard medley relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Walter Savell Jr., Yale, 300-yard medley relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- David Livingston, Yale, 300-yard medley relay
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field -- William Bonthron, Princeton, mile run

1935
None

1936
Men’s Golf -- Yale
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Charles Hutter, Harvard, 100-yard freestyle

1937
Men’s Golf -- Princeton
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- John Macionis, Yale, 1,500-meter freestyle
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field -- Ben Johnson, Columbia, 200-yard dash

1938
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- William Kendall, Harvard, 220-yard freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- William Kendall, Harvard, 440-yard freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- John Macionis, Yale, 1,500-meter freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Al Vande Weghe, Princeton, 150-yard backstroke
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Richard Hough, Princeton, 200-yard butterfly
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Al Vande Weghe, Princeton, 300-yard medley relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Richard Hough, Princeton, 300-yard medley relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Hendrik Van Oss, Princeton, 300-yard medley relay
Wrestling -- Jack Harkness, Harvard, 175 pounds

1939
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Al Vande Weghe, Princeton, 150-yard backstroke
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Richard Hough, Princeton, 200-yard butterfly
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Al Vande Weghe, Princeton, 300-yard medley relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Richard Hough, Princeton, 300-yard medley relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Hendrik Van Oss, Princeton, 300-yard medley relay
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field -- Richard Ganslen, Columbia, pole vault

1940
Men’s Golf -- Princeton (Walter Bourne)
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Howard Johnson, Yale, 220-yard freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Al Vande Weghe, Princeton, 150-yard backstroke

1941
Men’s Fencing -- William Meyer, Dartmouth, sabre
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Howard Johnson, Yale, 220-yard freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Rene Chouteau, Yale, 1,500-meter freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Howard Johnson, Yale, 400-yard freestyle relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Richard Kelly, Yale, 400-yard freestyle relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Edward Pope, Yale, 400-yard freestyle relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Thomas Britton, Yale, 400-yard freestyle relay
Wrestling -- Dick DiBatista, Penn, 175 pounds

1942
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Yale (Robert J.H. Kiphuth)
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Howard Johnson, Yale, 100-yard freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Rene Chouteau, Yale, 440-yard freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Rene Chouteau, Yale, 1,500-meter freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Daniel Dannenbaum, Yale, 150-yard backstroke
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Daniel Dannenbaum, Yale, 300-yard medley relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Edwin Davidge, Yale, 300-yard medley relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Edward Pope, Yale, 300-yard medley relay
Wrestling -- Dick DiBatista, Penn, 175 pounds

1943
Men’s Golf -- Yale (William Neale)
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field -- Don Burnham, Dartmouth, mile run

1944
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Yale (Robert J.H. Kiphuth)
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Alan Ford, Yale, 50-yard freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Alan Ford, Yale, 100-yard freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Eugene Rogers, Columbia, 220-yard freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Alan Ford, Yale, 150-yard backstroke
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Carl Paulson, Brown, 200-yard butterfly
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Charles Batterman, Columbia, one-meter diving
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Charles Batterman, Columbia, three-meter diving

1945
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Eugene Rogers, Columbia, 220-yard freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- James Shand, Princeton, 150-yard backstroke
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Paul Murray, Cornell, 200-yard butterfly

1946
None

1947
None

1948
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Allan Stack, Yale, 150-yard backstroke
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field -- Sam Felton, Harvard, hammer throw

1949
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Paul Girdes, Yale, 400-yard freestyle relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Bill Farnsworth, Yale, 400-yard freestyle relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Larry Munson, Yale, 400-yard freestyle relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Ray Reid, Yale, 400-yard freestyle relay
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field -- Charley Moore, Cornell, 440-yard dash
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field -- Dick Phillips, Brown, high jump
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field -- Jim Fuchs, Yale, shot put
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field -- Victor Frank, Yale, discus throw

1950
Men’s Fencing -- Robert Nielson, Columbia, foil
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- John Blum, Yale, 220-yard freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Bob Brawner, Princeton, 100-yard butterfly
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Bob Brawner, Princeton, 200-yard butterfly
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Bill Farnsworth, Yale, 400-yard freestyle relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Larry Munson, Yale, 400-yard freestyle relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- John Blum, Yale, 400-yard freestyle relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Ray Reid, Yale, 400-yard freestyle relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Al Ratkiewich, Yale, 300-yard medley relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Bob Essert, Yale, 300-yard medley relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Ray Reid, Yale, 300-yard medley relay
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field -- Jim Fuchs, Yale, shot put

1951
Men’s Fencing -- Columbia (Servando Velarde)
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Yale (Robert J.H. Kiphuth)
Men’s Fencing -- Robert Nielson, Columbia, foil
Men’s Fencing -- Chamberless Johnston, Princeton, sabre
Men’s Fencing -- Daniel Chafetz, Columbia, epee
Wrestling -- Bradley Glass, Princeton, heavyweight
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- John Marshall, Yale, 220-yard freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- John Marshall, Yale, 440-yard freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- John Marshall, Yale, 1,500-meter freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Richard Thoman, Yale, 100-yard backstroke
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Bob Brawner, Princeton, 100-yard butterfly
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Bob Brawner, Princeton, 200-yard butterfly
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field -- Charley Moore, Cornell, 220-yard hurdles

1952
Men’s Fencing -- Columbia (Servando Velarde)
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Wayne Moore, Yale, 220-yard freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Dick Thoman, Yale, 300-yard medley relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Dennis O’Connor, Yale, 300-yard medley relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Don Sheff, Yale, 300-yard medley relay
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field -- George Shaw, Columbia, triple jump
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field -- Gil Borjeson, Brown, hammer throw

1953
Men’s Fencing -- Penn (Lajos Csiszar)
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Yale (Robert J.H. Kiphuth)
Men’s Fencing -- Robert Parmocek, Penn, sabre
Men’s Fencing -- Jack Tori, Penn, epee
Wrestling -- Frank Bettucci, Cornell, 147 pounds
Wrestling -- Don Dickason, Cornell, 167 pounds
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Jimmy McLane, Yale, 220-yard freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Wayne Moore, Yale, 440-yard freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Jimmy McLane, Yale, 1,500-meter freestyle

1954
Men’s Fencing -- Columbia (Irving DeKoff)
Men’s Fencing -- Robert Goldman, Penn, foil
Men’s Fencing -- Steve Sobel, Columbia, sabre
Men’s Fencing -- Henry Kolowrat, Princeton, epee
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- David Hawkins, Harvard, 100-yard butterfly
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- David Hawkins, Harvard, 200-yard butterfly

1955
Men’s Fencing -- Columbia (Irving DeKoff)
Men’s Fencing -- Barry Pariser, Columbia, sabre
Men’s Skiing -- Chiharu Igaya, Dartmouth, slalom
Men’s Skiing -- Chiharu Igaya, Dartmouth, alpine
Men’s Skiing -- Chiharu Igaya, Dartmouth, downhill
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Kerry Donovan, Yale, 50-yard freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Rex Aubrey, Yale, 100-yard freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Rex Aubrey, Yale, 400-yard freestyle relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Hendrik Gideonse, Yale, 400-yard freestyle relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Daniel Cornwell, Yale, 400-yard freestyle relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Malcolm Aldrich, Yale, 400-yard freestyle relay

1956
Men’s Skiing -- Chiharu Igaya, Dartmouth, slalom
Men’s Skiing -- Chiharu Igaya, Dartmouth, alpine
Men’s Fencing -- Ralph DeMarco, Columbia, foil
Men’s Fencing -- Gerald Kaufman, Columbia, sabre
Men’s Fencing -- Kinmont Hoitsma, Princeton, epee
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Rex Aubrey, Yale, 50-yard freestyle
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Daniel Cornwell, Yale, 400-yard freestyle relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Joseph Robinson, Yale, 400-yard freestyle relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- David Armstrong, Yale, 400-yard freestyle relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Hendrik Gideonse, Yale, 400-yard freestyle relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- William Clinton, Yale, 300-yard medley relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Daniel Cornwell, Yale, 300-yard medley relay
Men’s Swimming & Diving -- Rex Aubrey, Yale, 300-yard medley relay