Site Navigation
 
December 7, 2010

Fall Academic All-Ivy -- 2010-11

PRINCETON, N.J. –- The Ivy League released its list of student-athletes selected for All-Ivy Academic honors in fall sports today. The 80 men and women were starters or key reserves on an officially recognized varsity teams with 3.0 or better cumulative grade point averages. Each institution nominated five men and women from its eligible student-athletes. The full list, alphabetically by institution, follows.

Brown
Evan Coleman, Jr., Men’s Soccer, English (Amherst, Mass.)
Honorable Mention All-Ivy; First Team CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District selection.

Patrick Conroy, Sr., Football, Business Economics (Leesburg, Va.)
First Team CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-American; First Team All-Ivy.

Brian Ellixson, Sr., Football, COE-Organizational Studies (Havertown, Pa.)
Second Team All-Ivy.

Katie Hyland, Sr., Field Hockey, History (Riegelsville, Pa.)
Second Team All-Ivy; Played in every game of her career to set the Brown record for career games played (68).

Allison Kagawa, Jr., Women’s Soccer, Biochemistry (Mililani, Hawaii)
First Team All-Ivy; Started all 17 games helping the Bears post an 1.11 GAA and six shutouts.

Lauren Pischel, Sr., Women’s Cross Country, Biology (La Jolla, Calif.)
Second Team All-Ivy; Team captain; Finished 10th at the Ivy League Heps Championship.

Corey Schwartz, Sr., Men’s Water Polo, Economics (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Team’s fourth leading scorer with 18 goals and 13 assists; Team co-captain.

Gina Walker, Sr., Women’s Soccer, COE (Canyon Country, Calif.)
First Team All-Ivy; Brown’s leading scorer with 14 points.

David Walls, Sr., Men’s Soccer, Economics (Leeds, England)
NCAA third round competitor; team co-captain; Second Team All-Ivy; Helped defense to 11 shutouts.

Brianna Williamson, Sr., Women’s Volleyball, Development Studies (Cincinnati, Ohio)
CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District selection; Ranked third on Brown in kills (182) and digs (228).

Columbia
Lauren Cooke, Sr., Women’s Soccer, Mechanical Engineering (San Rafael, Calif.)
Second Team All-Ivy.

Jackie Drouin, Sr., Women’s Cross Country, Political Science (Lawrenceville, Ga.)
First Team All-Ivy, Finished third at the Ivy League Heps Championship.

Megan Gaughn, So., Women’s Volleyball, Undecided (Winter Park, Fla.)
First Team All-Ivy (unanimous selection).

Julia Garrison, Sr., Field Hockey, English (Virginia Beach, Va.)
Second Team All-Ivy.

Alex Gross, Sr., Football, Sociology (Kettering, Ohio)
First Team All-Ivy; Led the Ivy League with 87 tackles.

Dustin Martin, Sr., Men’s Cross Country, Anthropology (Albuquerque, N.M.)
Top-five runner for the team throughout 2010 season.

Michael Mazzullo, Jr., Men’s Soccer, History (Yonkers, N.Y.)
Honorable Mention All-Ivy.

Adam Mehrer, Sr., Football, Economics (Midlothian, Va.)
Honorable Mention All-Ivy.

Noelle Van Rysselberghe, So., Women’s Cross Country, Undecided (Portland, Ore.)
Top-five runner for the team throughout 2010 season; placed 17th at the Ivy League Heps Championship.

Jesse Vella, Jr., Men’s Soccer, Earth and Environmental Engineering (New York, N.Y.)
Started all 17 games on defense.

Cornell
Sidra Bonner, Jr., Women’s Soccer, Undeclared – Arts and Sciences (Denver, Colo.)
Second Team All-Ivy.

Nick Booker-Tandy, Jr., Football, Applied Economics and Management (Pompano, Calif.)
Tied for the team lead in scoring; CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District selection.

Alex Botte, Jr., Field Hockey, Applied Economics and Management (Carlsbad, Calif.)
First Team All-Ivy goalkeeper.

Alice Cope, So., Women’s Volleyball, Policy Analysis and Management (Costa Mesa, Calif.)
Registered 50 blocks and 95 kills on the year.

Adrien Dannemiller, Sr., Men’s Cross Country, Industrial and Labor Relations (Martinsville, Ind.)
First Team All-Ivy; team’s top finisher at the Ivy League Heps Championship (seventh).

Doug Famularo, Jr., Sprint Football, Biological Engineering (Great Neck, N.Y.)
First Team All-CSFL; led the league in rushing.

Kelly Hansen, Jr., Women’s Volleyball, Applied Economics and Management (San Diego, Calif.)
Second Team All-Ivy; led team in kills (241).

Ryan Houska, Jr., Football, Hotel Administration (Plymouth, Mich.)
One of three Cornell players to run, throw and catch a touchdown in the last 30 years.

Ben Kenyon, So., Men’s Soccer, Communication (Lockport, N.Y.)
Honorable Mention All-Ivy.

Kate Thompson, Sr., Field Hockey, Biological Sciences (Vancouver, B.C.)
Four-time All-Ivy selection after earning honorable mention status in 2010.

Dartmouth
Amber Bryant, Jr., Women’s Volleyball, Engineering (Libertyville, Ill.)
Set the Dartmouth records for digs in a season (485) and digs in a match (40).

Katie Davis, Sr., Women’s Soccer, Government (San Marino, Calif.)
Second Team All-Ivy; Team co-captain.

Bryan Giudicelli, Sr., Men’s Soccer, Sociology (Emerald Hills, Calif.)
First Team CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District selection; Honorable Mention All-Ivy; central to the Big Green’s defensive effort and scored three goals.

Andrew Olsen, Sr., Men’s Soccer, Sociology (Norwell, Mass.)
Team co-captain; led Dartmouth in scoring on six goals and five assists for 17 points; First Team CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District selection; Honorable Mention All-Ivy; scored two game-winning goals in NCAA play.

Virginia Peisch, Sr., Field Hockey, Government (Koenigstein, Germany)
First Team All-Ivy for third straight year; led the nation in assists per game (1.44); all-time Dartmouth career assists leader (55).

Tom Robbins, Sr., Men’s Cross Country, Chemistry (Evanston, Ill.)
Earned first team all-region honors for the second consecutive year by placing in the top-25 at the NCAA Regional Championship.

Curtis Roby, Sr., Men’s Tennis, English (New York, N.Y.)
Team captain; Part of a doubles team that won its draw at the NTC Invitational.

Amy Schuman, Sr., Women’s Cross Country (Lee, N.H.)
Team’s top finisher at the Ivy League Heps Championship (18th); won the Dartmouth Invitational.

Molly Scott, Sr., Women’s Tennis, History (Trabuco Cyn, Calif.)
Finished in the top-four at the ITA Regional after making the semifinals.

Tanner Scott, Sr., Football (Kenilworth, Ill.)
First team CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District selection; Campbell Trophy semifinalist; caught 21 passes for 309 yards with a 62-yard TD reception.

Harvard
Melanie Baskind, Jr., Women’s Soccer, Neurobiology (Framingham, Mass.)
CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-American; First team CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District; First Team All-Ivy.

Daniel Chenoweth, Sr., Men’s Cross Country, Sociology (Geneseo, Ill.)
All-Region selection after third-place finish at NCAA Regionals; Competed at NCAA Championships for third straight season; First Team All-Ivy; finished second at the Ivy League Heps Championship.

Sandra Lynne Fryhofer, Jr., Women’s Volleyball, Government (Atlanta, Ga.)
Played in all 26 matches; Second Team All-Ivy; Second on team in hitting percentage and fourth with 186 kills.

Alan Palmer, Sr., Co-ed Sailing, Applied Mathematics (Yarmouth, Maine)
U.S. Sailing Sailor of the Week (Oct. 7) and NEISA Coed Sailor of the Week (Oct. 20); Sailed in the A Division in Harvard’s Nevins Trophy Victory.

Anne Carroll Ingersoll, Jr., Women’s Volleyball, English (Rancho Sante Fe, Calif.)
Honorable Mention All-Ivy; Led Harvard with 2.35 kills per set and was third with 190 total kills; Tallied 13 aces and 55 blocks.

Alexandra Jumper, Jr., Women’s Sailing, History (Putnam Valley, N.Y.)
Named NEISA Women’s Sailor of the Week (Sept. 21); Finished fourth in the A Division at the Women’s Toni Deutsch Trophy; First in the A Division at Mrs. Hurst Browl

Katherine Sheeleigh, Sr., Women’s Soccer, Economics (New Vernon, N.J.)
Fourth team NSCAA All-American, CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District First Team; Finalist for Lowe’s Senior CLASS Award; Ivy League Player of the Year; First Team All-Ivy.

Bret Voith, Sr., Men’s Water Polo, Economics (Coral Gables, Fla.)
CWPA Northern Division Player of the Week (Oct. 13); Led Harvard in scoring with 38 goals and 31 assists.

Zar Zavala, Sr., Football, Engineering Sciences and Neurobiology (El Paso, Texas)
Became sixth Harvard football player and 50th Harvard student-athlete to earn a Rhodes Scholarship.

Collin Zych, Sr., Football, Economics (Plano, Texas)
2010 team captain; Tied for team lead with 79 tackles (40 solo); Led team with three interceptions; preseason All-American.

Penn
Mike Bagnoli, Sr., Sprint Football, Economics (Madison, Conn.)
CSFL Player of the Year after rushing for 1,008 yards and 11 touchdowns; First team All-CSFL as Penn won its first CSFL title since 2000.

Christopher Baird, Sr., Men’s Cross Country, Finance & Management (Westlake Village, Calif.)
Earned All-Region hinirs after finishing 20th at Mid-Atlantic Regional; finished 17th (second among Penn runners) at the Ivy League Heps Championship.

Thomas Brandt, Jr., Men’s Soccer, Economics (Palmyra, Pa.)
Anchored a defense that allowed just 12 goals all season; finished fifth among Ivy players with five goals, including two game-winners; First Team All-Ivy.


Kaitlin Campbell, Sr., Women’s Soccer, Biological Basis of Behavior (Perkasie, Pa.)
First Team All-Ivy; anchored a defense that posted nine shutouts (most since 2001) and led Penn to its second Ivy title in four years.

Sarah Friedman, Sr., Women’s Soccer, Psychology (Villanova, Pa.)
First Team All-Ivy; Penn’s all-time assist leader; led Quakers with eight assists and tied for team lead with 12 points, helping Penn to its second Ivy title in four years.

Erin Healy, Jr., Field Hockey, Classical Studies (Longmeadow, Mass.)
Played in all 17 games, starting 15 for the Quakers.

Leslie Kovach, So., Women’s Cross Country, Undecided (Irwin, Pa.)
All-Region honoree after finishing 22nd at Mid-Atlantic Regional; Second Team All-Ivy after finishing 13th at the Ivy League Heps Championship.

Josh Powers, Sr., Football, Finance/Wharton (Fishers, Ind.)
First Team All-Ivy selection in the defensive backfield; finished second on the team in tackles (56) and interceptions (2) as the Quakers went undefeated in Ivy League play for the second straight year.

Raiam Santos, Sr., Sprint Football, Internat'l/Hispanic Studies, Managmt. (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
First team All-CSFL as a punter and second team All-CSFL as a placekicker as Penn won first CSFL title since 2000.

Megan Tryon, Sr., Women’s Volleyball, Communication (Los Angeles, Calif.)
2010 Ivy League Player of the Year; First Team All-Ivy; Program’s all-time leader with 3,704 assists.

Princeton
Mark Amirault, Sr., Men’s Cross Country, Molecular Biology (Walpole, Mass.)
Second Team All-Ivy, All-Region selection.

Alex Banfich, Jr., Women’s Cross Country, History (Plymouth, Ind.)
All-American honoree as she finished 20th at the NCAA Championship; 2010 Ivy League Heps Champion; All-Region selection.

Joe Cloud, So., Football, Undeclared (Edwards, Ill.)
Ivy League’s leading punter with a 43.4 yards per punt average.

Sarah Cummings, Sr., Women’s Cross Country, Economics (Newport Coast, Calif.)
Second Team All-Ivy, All-Region honoree, Placed ninth at the Ivy League Heps Championship; team co-captain.

Alexandra Douwes, Sr., Field Hockey, Politics (Bummum, Netherlands)
Honorable Mention All-Ivy selection.

Andrew Gabriele, Sr., Sprint Football, history (Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y.)
Scored two touchdowns on the year.

Matt Hale, Sr., Men’s Water Polo, Mechanical Engineering (Menlo Park, Calif.)
First Team All-Southern Division selction.

Stephanie Iantorno, So., Women’s Soccer, Undeclared (Burr Ridge, Ill.)
Started 13 games for the Tigers.

Liz McStravick, Sr., Women’s Volleyball, Art and Archeology (Katy, Texas)
Team co-captain.

Matt Zimmerman, Sr., Football, Economics (Mountainside, N.J.)
First Team CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District selection.

Yale
Taylor Cramm, Jr., Women’s Volleyball, Economics (Laguna Niguel, Calif.)
Appeared in 23 matches; Finished with 73 kills and a .259 hitting percentage.

Miyuki Hino, Jr., Women’s Soccer, Chemical Engineering (Potomac, Md.)
One of only five players to start all 17 games; Scored three goals including one game winner.

Dinah Landshut, Jr., Field Hockey, Economics (Hamburg, Germany)
First Team All-Ivy (unanimous selection); All-Mideast Region selection; Finished season with 15 assists.

Kate Macauley, Sr., Women’s Soccer, Economics (Wilton, Conn.)
Appeared in 16 games in the midfield and had one assist.

Stephanie Madner, Sr., Women’s Crew, Economics (Kew, Australia)
Member of Yale’s varsity eight; Helped Bulldogs v8 to NCAA and Eastern Sprints title and named a CRCA Scholar Athlete last spring.

Eric Meyer, Sr., Men’s Soccer, Chemistry (Madison, Wis.)
First Team CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District selection; Appeared in all 17 games and had two assists.

Jeff Perrella, Sr., Men’s Cross Country, Economics (Westfield, N.J.)
NCAA qualifier; Earned All-Region and All-Ivy honors; Finished ninth at the Ivy League Heps Championship.

Jesse Reising, Sr., Football, Economics/Political Science (Decatur, Ill.)
First Team CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District selection; Semifinalist for the William V. Campbell Trophy; Third on team in tackles (47).

Patrick Witt, Jr., Football, History (Atlanta, Ga.)
Second Team All-Ivy; Led Ivy quarterbacks with 212 completions, 351 attempts and a 246-yards per game average; tossed 12 touchdown passes.

William Zeng, Sr., Men’s Lightweight Crew, Physics (Great Falls, Wis.)
Rows in Yale’s varsity eight; Helped Bulldogs to a third-place finish in last year’s Eastern Sprints; Named 2011 Rhodes Scholar.