Site Navigation
 
June 21, 2011

Spring Academic All-Ivy -- 2010-11

PRINCETON, N.J. -- The Ivy League released its list of student-athletes selected for 2011 All-Ivy Academic honors in spring sports today. The 80 men and women were starters or key reserves on an officially recognized varsity team with 3.0 or better cumulative grade point averages. Each institution nominated five men and women from its eligible student-athletes. The full list, alphabetically by institution, follows.

Brown
Mike Amato, Sr., Men’s Golf, Commerce, Organizations & Entrepreneurship (Cornwall, N.Y.)
Second-team All-Ivy; Adams Cup Sportsmanship Award winner.

Kendrick Au, Sr., Men’s Tennis, Biology (St. John’s, New Foundland)
Team captain; ITA Northeast Regional Recipient of the Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award; Posted a 6-1 record during Ivy dual season at No. 1 singles; Totaled a 20-6 overall record in singles.

Rachel Biblo, Sr., Women’s Track & Field, Public Policy & American Institutions (Theinsville, Wisc.)
NCAA East Regional qualifier in the triple jump; Earned First-team All-Ivy in triple jump at the Ivy League Outdoor Championships.

Alexa Caldwell, Sr., Women’s Lacrosse, History (Middletown, Del.)
Team captain; Honorable Mention All-Ivy; Was the team leader in caused turnovers and ground balls; Ranked fifth in League games with 1.43 caused turnovers per game.

Mike DiBiase, Jr., Baseball, Biochemistry (Weston, Mass.)
Second-team All-Ivy at designated hitter; Led Bears with three homeruns, 20 RBI and 21 walks.

Peter Fallon, Sr., Men’s Lacrosse, Modern American History (Baltimore, Md.)
USILA Honorable Mention All-American; First Team All-Ivy & All-New England selection; Team captain.

Elise Fishelson, Sr., Equestrian, Commerce, Organization & Entrepreneurship (Cold Water Springs, N.Y.)
First-place finisher at the 2011 IHSA Nationals.

Cassandra Herzberg, Jr., Women’s Tennis, History of Art & Architecture (Miami Beach, Fla.)
Second Team All-Ivy in singles after going 6-1 during the Ivy spring dual season at No. 2 singles; Compiled a 18-5 overall record in singles.

Casey Kelsey, Sr., Women’s Crew, Biology and Economics (Lyme, N.H.)
Member of Brown's 2011 NCAA Women’s Rowing Championship team; Team captain; Second Team All-Ivy selection.

Craig Kinsley, Sr., Men’s Track & Field, Geological Sciences (Fairfield, Conn.)
Placed 12th in the javelin at the 2011 NCAA Championships, earning All-America honors; First Team All-Ivy; Team captain; Four-time Ivy League champion in the Javelin.

Columbia
Nicole Bartnik, So., Women’s Tennis, Political Science (Bradenton, Fla.)
Unanimous First Team All-Ivy in singles, playing at the No. 1 position.

Karlee Blank, Jr., Women’s Lacrosse, Political Science (Rexford, N,Y.)
Started every game in goal; Led the Ivy League in saves per game.

Dan Bracey, Sr., Baseball, Economics (East Greenwich, R.I.)
Team captain; Starting pitcher.

Sarah Chai, Jr., Archery, Sociology (Irvine, Calif.)
Part of trio that won Recurve National Championship; Named All-American and All-East.

Brendan Doyle, Jr., Men’s Golf, History (Beverly Hills, Calif.)
First Team All-Ivy with a third-place finish the at Ivy League Championship.

Dylan Isaacson, Sr., Men’s Track & Field, Neuroscience and Behavior (Meadowbrook, Pa.)
Runner-up in the 4x800m at the Ivy League Outdoor Championships.

Sebastian Kirwan, Sr., Men’s Heavyweight Rowing, Civil Engineering (Wilton, Conn.)
Member of the varsity eight boat.

Haig Schneiderman, Jr., Men’s Tennis, Economics (New York)
Second Team All-Ivy in singles, playing at the No. 1 position.

Ann Marie Skylis, Sr., Softball, Biology (Ortonville, Mich.)
Team captain; Played every inning at catcher and outfield.

Noelle Van Rysselberghe, So., Women’s Track & Field, Neuroscience and Behavior (Portland, Ore.)
NCAA Regional qualifier in the 10,000m.

Cornell
Marissa Amiraian, Sr., Softball, Human Development (Latham, N.Y.)
Unanimous first-team All-Ivy; Set Cornell records for hits and triples in a season in 2001; Hit better than .400 in each of her first two seasons; finished fourth in the Ivy League in batting, first in triples (third in NCAA), and second in both hits and runs scored.

Evan Bernstein, Sr., Men’s Tennis, Applied Economics and Management (Boca Raton, Fla.)
First-team All-Ivy; Capital One Academic All-District I Second Team; Helped Cornell to its first-ever Ivy League title with a 20-12 overall record and 5-2 Ivy record in singles.

Mickey Brodsky, Sr., Baseball, Applied Economics and Management (Encino, Calif.)
Two-time first-team All-Ivy selection; Started all 40 games and finished with a .318 batting average; ler Cornell in at-bats (151), hits (48), runs driven in (29 and doubled (8)

Elizabeth Dalrymple, Sr., Softball, Nutritional Sciences (Devon, Pa.)
Two-time Ivy League Pitcher of the Year; thee-time First-team All-Ivy; holds the Cornell career strikeout mark (651); two-time Capital One / CoSIDA Academic All-District selection

Adrien Dannemiller, Sr., Men’s Track & Field, Industrial and Labor Relations (Martinsville, Ind)
Took second at the Ivy League Outdoor Championships and fourth at the IC4A Championships in the 3000m steeplechase; NCAA qualifier in the 3000m steeplechase.

Molly Glantz, Jr., Women’s Track & Field, Human Development (Barrington, Ill.)
NCAA Regional qualifier in the 400m hurdles; Took second at the Ivy League Outdoor Championships and sixth at the ECAC Championhips in the 400m hurdles.

Kelsey Karys, So., Women’s Track & Field, Animal Sciences (Newton, Mass.)
NCAA Regional qualifier in the 5,000m; 10,000m champion at the Ivy League Outdoor Championships; Placed sixth at vy League Outdoor Championships and 10th at the ECAC Championships in the 3,000m run.

Roy Lang, Jr., Men’s Lacrosse, American Studies / History (Mill Valley, Calif.)
First-team All-American; Unanimous First-team All-Ivy; Was Cornell's fourth-leading scorer with 27 goals and 36 points overall; Picked up 38 ground balls.

Anna Psiaki, Jr., Women’s Rowing, Mathematics / Natural Resources (Ithaca, N.Y.)
Named CRCA All Mid-Atlantic Region First Team and National Scholar-Athlete; Helped Cornell varsity eight boat to a sixth-place showing at the EAWRC Sprints.

Colin Smith, Sr., Men’s Heavyweight Rowing, Fine Art & Art History/Economics (Longmont, Colo.)
Commodore of the men’s heavyweight crew; Earned Cornell’s Senior Spirit Award; Stroked the heavyweights to a third-place finish at the 2010 IRA Championships.

Dartmouth
Sam Bean, Sr., Baseball, Government (Needham, Mass.)
Second-team All-Ivy as an outfielder; Capital One Academic All-District Second Team; Was eighth in the Ivy League with a .335 batting average, fifth with 55 hits, 12 doubles and 35 runs scored.

Tim Brown, So., Men's Heavyweight Crew, Economics (Piedmont, Calif.)
Rowed in second varsity eight; Finished third in the petite final and ninth overall at EARC Sprints; Member of the boat that advanced to the petite final at the IRA Championships, taking 13th.

Kip Dooley, Jr., Men's Lacrosse, History (Minneapolis)
Led Dartmouth in scoring with 14 goals and 19 assists for 33 points; Honorable Mention All-Ivy; USILA All-New England First team.

David Irving, So., Men's Track & Field, History (Manchester, N.H.)
Second in the hammer throw and third in the shotput and discus at the Ivy League Outdoor Championships; NCAA East Regional qualifier in the hammer throw.

Shannie MacKenzie, Sr., Women's Lacrosse, Government (Riverside, Conn.)
IWLCA All-America Second Team and All-Northeast First Team; Two-time First-team All-Ivy First Team as a defender; Started 63 of 64 games in her career; helped team to the NCAA Championship.

Noelle Ramirez, So., Softball, Government (Pompton Plains, N.J.)
Led Dartmouth with a .341 batting average (10th in Ivy League); Hit .406 in Ivy League games; Was seventh in the League with 31 runs scored.

Katherine Roddy, Sr., Crew, Mathamatics (Knoxville, Tenn.)
Rowed in the seven-seat in first varsity eight boat, helping Dartmouth earn a bid to the NCAA Championships, CRCA All-New England Second Team and National Scholar-Athlete.

Sarah Spangenberg, Sr., Equestrian, Classical Studies (Atlanta, Ga.)
Finished third in both of her events at Intercollegiate Horse Association Nationals, the best finish ever for a Dartmouth rider.

Alex Tanner, Sr., Women's Track & Field, Psychology (Baltimore, Md.)
Won the 400m hurdles at the Ivy League Outdoor Championships for the second time in three years, breaking the school record; NCAA East Regional qualifier in the 400m hurdles.

Peter Williamson, Jr., Men's Golf, Studio Art (Hanover, N.H.)
Ivy League Player of the Year for the second time in his career; Gold medalist at the Ivy League Championship; First-team All-Ivy for a third-straight year; Placed 10th out of 75 golfers at the NCAA East Regional.

Harvard
Melanie Baskind, Jr., Women’s Lacrosse, Neurobiology (Framingham, Mass.)
Team captain; First-team All-Ivy; Second-team All-Northeast Region; Led Harvard in assists (6) and ground balls (30); Was third-most on the team in goals (25).

Lizzy Bates, Sr., Women’s Lightweight Crew, Psychology (Tenanta Harbor, Maine)
CRCA All-American; Five-seat of Radciffe lightweight varsity eight that posted a 6-2 dual record; Boat placed third at EAWRC Sprints and fourth at IRA Championships.

Rachel Brown, Jr., Softball, Psychology (San Diego, Calif.)
Unanimous Ivy League Pitcher of the Year; First-team All-Ivy; Capital One Academic All-District first team; Broke :eague strikeout record with 291 through Ivy League Championship Series.

Daniel Chenoweth, Sr., Men’s Track & Field, Sociology (Geneseo, Ill.)
Second-team All-Ivy second-team in the 10,000m with a second-place finish in a lifetime-best time at the Ivy League Outdoor Championships; Posted the second fastest time in Harvard history and lifetime best of 13:45:92 in the 5,000m race at Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational.

Jared Dourdeville, Sr., Men’s Lightweight Crew, Engineering Sciences (Marion, Mass.)
First-team All-Ivy; Two-seat of the lightweight crew that won the EARC and Ivy League titles and posted a 9-0 dual record; Placed second at the IRA Championships.

Chris Kingston, Sr., Men’s Heavyweight Crew, History (Bedford, England)
First-team All-Ivy; Coxwsain of the heavyweight crew that won the EARC and Ivy League titles and posted a 7-0 dual record; Placed second at the IRA Championships.

Ellen Macadam, Sr., Softball, Psychology (Atlanta, Ga.)
Team co-captain; Ivy League Player of the Year; First-team All-Ivy; Capital One Academic All-American; Led team to Ivy League Championship; Set school records for hits (76), runs (52) and at-bats (172).

Will Newell, Sr., Men’s Lightweight Crew, Classics (Weston, Mass.)
First-team All-Ivy; Team captain and six-seat of the lightweight crew that won the EARC and Ivy League titles and posted a 9-0 dual record; Placed second at the IRA Championships.

Claire Richardson, Sr., Women’s Track & Field, History & Science (St. Paul, Minn.)
Earned First-team All-Ivy accolades with a victory in the 3,000 at the Ivy League Outdoor Championships; Took fourth in the 5,000 at the Ivy League Outdoor Championships.

Ben Sestanovich, Sr., Baseball, Economics (Washington, D.C.)
Finished second on the team with a 3.26 earned run average while posting a 2-1 record with a save in 10 appearances (fourth most on the team).

Penn
Liz Donald, Sr., Women’s Rowing, Communications (Falmouth, Mass.)
Four-year member of the varsity eight boat; Three-time CRCA All-Region selection; Rhree-time national champion at USRowing events during her Penn career.

Brett Hughes, Sr., Men’s Lacrosse, Philosophy, Politics & Economics (York Beach, Maine)
USILA Honorable Mention All-American and First-team All-Ivy selection; Helped Penn to best Ivy League finish since 1989 and first NCAA Championship appearance since 2006.

Elizabeth Kresock, So., Women’s Golf, History (Denver, Colo.)
A regular in the lineup for Penn; Finished t-27th at the Ivy League Championship; Played 22.5 tournament rounds; Low score of 73 came at the OMNI Financial Intercollegiate.

Hicham Laalej, Sr., Men’s Tennis, Economics & System Science/Engineering (Via Mekles, Morocco)
One of just two unanimous First-team All-Ivy selections; Went 5-2 in Ivy League play at No. 1 singles.

Emily Leitner, Jr., Women’s Lacrosse, Cinema Studies (Darien, Conn.)
Second-team All-Ivy and IWLCA All-Region at goalkeeper; Finished with a 8.39 goals-against average (eighth nationally) as Penn won its fifth-straight Ivy League title.

Alisha Prystowsky, Sr., Softball, Biological Basis of Behavior (Montclair, N.J.)
Three-time first-team All-Ivy at catcher; Led Penn in 11 offensive categories, including batting average, runs, hits, doubles, triples, home runs and RBI.

Paul Shay, Sr., Men’s Lightweight Rowing, Biology (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
Team captain; Member of the varsity eight boat; Was the University’s male recipient for the Norman J. Goldring Award.

Kali Strother, Sr., Women’s Track & Field, Theatre Arts (St. Louis, Mo.)
Second-team All-Ivy in three events (400m, 4x100m, 4x400m) at the Ivy League Outdoor Championships; Earned All-East in the 400m.

Scott Williams, Jr., Men’s Golf, Science, Technology & Society (Orinda, Calif.)
Penn’s low scorer at Ivy League Championship, tying for fourth overall to earn First-team All-Ivy honors.

Grant Wilson, Jr., Men’s Heavyweight Rowing, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics (San Francisco, Calif.)
Member of the varsity eight boat that won its first Cup race since 2006; Finished 13th at EARC Sprints and was selected to row at the IRA Championships.

Princeton
Hilary Bartlett, Jr., Women’s Tennis, Woodrow Wilson School (New York)
First-team All-Ivy in singles and doubles.

Matt Bowman, So., Baseball, Economics (Chevy Chase, Md.)
Second-Team All-Ivy at shortstop.

Ashton Brown, Sr., Women’s Rowing, Economics (Calgary, Alberta, Canada)
First-team All-Ivy; Member of Princeton's NCAA champion varsity eight boat.

Lizzy Drumm, Sr., Women’s Lacrosse, Art & Archeology Major (Westbury, New York)
Team captain, Second-team All-American, First-team All-Region; First-team All-Ivy.

Mike Eddy, Sr., Men’s Track & Field, Geosciences (Asheboro, N.C.)
NCAA Championship qualifier in the 4x400m; NCAA Regional qualifier in the 400m; Finished first in the 4x400m and second in the 400m at the Ivy League Outdoor Championships.

Tyler Fiorito, Jr., Men’s Lacrosse, Political Science (Pheonix, Md.)
Third-team All-Americam; First-team All-Ivy.

Christian Klein, Sr., Men’s Lightweight Rowing, Molecular Biology (Hendon, Va.)
Two-time EARC and IRA national champion.

Blake Parsons, Sr., Men’s Heavyweight Rowing, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering (Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
Second-team All-Ivy.

Kelly Pierce, Jr., Women’s Rowing, History (Perth, Australia)
First-team All-Ivy; Member of Princeton's NCAA champion varsity eight boat.

Lizzy Pierce, So., Softball, Undeclared (Modesto, Calif.)
First-team All-Ivy as an outfielder.

Yale
Jordan Abergel, Sr., Men’s Tennis, Economics (Pacific Palisades, Calif.)
Played predominantly at No. 6 singles.

Elizabeth Brim, Sr., Co-ed Sailing, Psychology (New York)
Four-time first team All-New England; Helped Yale to eighth-place finish at the ICSA National Championships.

Gant Elmore, Sr., Baseball, Economics (Bloomington, Ind.)
Started at second base; Appeared in 39 games and had 30 runs scored, 30 hits and 16 RBI.

Michael Fader, Sr., Men’s Golf, Economics (Owings Mills, Md)
Helped Yale to the Ivy League title, Finished 13th at the NCAA East Regional; Low round of 73 at the Princeton Invitational.

Johnathan Falcone, Sr., Men’s Lacrosse, Economics (Flemington, N.J.)
Second-team All-Ivy, First-team All-New England, Second-team Lowe’s Senior CLASS All-American, Lowe’s Senior CLASS Award finalist; NEILA Senior Scholar-Athlete.

Derek Johnson, Sr., Men’s Heavyweight Crew, Economics (Hillsborough, Calif.)
Team captain; Three-year member of the varsity eight boat; Helped Yale to a seventh-place finish at the EARC Sprints.

Dakota McCoy, So., Women’s Track & Field, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (Wexford, Pa.)
Competed in the 400m hurdles and was on the 4x400m relay team at the Ivy League Outdoor Championships.

Myra Trivellas, Sr., Women’s Lacrosse, Biology (Chadds Ford, Pa.)
Appeared in 14 games and had six goals and two assists.

Stevi Petrelli, Sr., Women’s Tennis, Political Science (Harrison, N.Y.)
Helped Yale to a share of the the Ivy League title and reach the second round of the NCAA Championships.

Katie Yanagisawa, Sr., Softball, Psychology (Woodbridge, Conn.)
One of only four players to start all 42 games; Finished second on the team with hitting (.321) and tied for second in hits (44) and runs scored (24); Had a 23-game hitting streak during the season, which was one of the longest in the nation.