Site Navigation
 

Spring Academic All-Ivy -- 2011-12

PRINCETON, N.J. -- The Ivy League released its list of student-athletes selected for 2011-12 Academic All-Ivy honors in its spring sports today. The 80 men and women were starters or key reserves on an officially recognized varsity team with 3.0 or better cumulative grade point averages. Each institution nominated five men and women from its eligible student-athletes. The full list, alphabetically by institution, follows.

Brown
Parker Brown, Sr., Men’s Lacrosse, Public Policy & American Institutions (San Francisco)
Honorable Mention All-Ivy; co-captain; 113 career points, including 63 career goals; led team with 40 points in 2012, including a team-high 20 assists; NEILA Scholar-Athlete.

Allison Courtin, Sr., Women’s Rowing, International Relations (Buffalo, N.Y.)
A two-time All-American and former national champion; served as a captain this season while helping Brown to its 16th-straight NCAA Championship appearance.

Alex Fleming, Sr., Men’s Rowing, Human Biology (Melbourne, Australia)
Stroke for varsity eight boat that won an Ivy League Championship and finished second in the country at the IRA National Championship.

Julia Keller, Sr., Women’s Lacrosse, Education Studies/Public Policy & American Institution (Concord, Mass.)
Captain; two-year starter; finished with 23 points on 17 goals and six assists, along with 16 groundballs, eight draw controls and 11 caused turnovers.

Misia Krasowski, Jr., Women’s Tennis, International Relations (Deerfield, Ill.)
First-team All-Ivy (singles) at No. 1; also played No. 1 & No. 2 doubles; ranks in Brown's top 10 for career singles wins, doubles wins and combined wins.

Dan Lowry, Sr., Men’s Track & Field, Geology/Biology (Plymouth Meeting, Pa.)
All-American in both cross country and track & field; Second-Team All-Ivy in the 5,000m in 2012; holds school record in 5,000m; Brown’s Male Athlete of the Year.

Olivia Mickle, Jr., Women’s Track & Field, Engineering (Sacramento, Calif.)
NCAA Qualifier; Earned team's Most Improved Award; set school record in the 10,000m and is an Olympic Trials qualifier; second-team All-Ivy in 10,000m.

Greg Silverberg, Sr., Men’s Rowing, Engineering (Shrewsbury, Mass.)
The eight seat in the Bears’ varsity eight boat; helped Brown to an Ivy League Championship, edging Harvard, before pushing the Bears to a second-place finish nationally at the IRA Championship.

Stephanie Thompson, Jr., Softball, Neuroscience (Chino, Calif.)
Ranks second in the nation in batting average (.477) and shared Ivy League Player of the Year honors; CoSIDA Capital One Academic All-District.

Graham Tyler, Sr., Baseball, Applied Math/Economics (Cranston, R.I.)
A two-time captain and four-year starter at shortstop; led team in assists and sacrifices in 2012; finished with 22 runs, 13 doubles and 19 RBI this season.


Columbia
Nicole Bartnik, Jr., Women’s Tennis, Political Science (Brandenton, Fla.)
Ivy League Player of the Year; unanimous All-Ivy League first team; undefeated in singles during Ivy play.

Nikki Bourassa, Jr., Women’s Rowing, Environmental Biology (Pennsauken, N.J.)
All-region first team; C.R.A.S.H.-B collegiate champion; varsity eight stalwart.

Sarah Chai, Sr., Women’s Archery, Sociology (Irvine, Calif.)
All-East; won bronze medal in the recurve at the United States Intercollegiate Archery Championships (USIAC); earned a spot on the US collegiate national team.

Jon Eisen, Sr., Baseball, Economics/Political Science (Nashville, Tenn.)
All-Ivy League first team; Blair Bat winner for highest batting average in Ivy League play (.446).

John Gregorek, So., Men’s Track & Field, History (Seekonk, Mass.)
Second-team All-Ivy League in 3,000m steeplechase; NCAA qualifier in 3,000m steeplechase and 1,500m.

Kacie Johnson, Jr., Women’s Lacrosse, Economics (Wilton, Conn.)
Unanimous All-Ivy League first team; Ivy League leader in total points per game; led team in goals (41), assists (32) and points (73).

Pat Lowery, Sr., Baseball, History (Oakdale, Conn.)
First-team All-Ivy; led team in ERA (2.35) and strikeouts (46); drafted by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim in the 21st round of the MLB Draft.

Harrison McFann, So., Men’s Track & Field, Film Studies (Gahanna, Ohio)
Ivy League outdoor champion in 800m and 4 x 800m relay; reached national semifinals of 800m.

Stephanie Ngai, Sr., Women’s Rowing, History (Berkeley, Calif.)
Varsity eight coxswain; helped team achieve highest rank ever in CRCA national poll.

Haig Schneiderman, Sr., Men’s Tennis, Economics (New York)
All-Ivy League first team at No. 1 or No. 2 singles; 10-3 record in doubles.


Cornell
Jon Chamberlain, Jr., Men’s Rowing, Chemical Engineering (Newark, Del.)
Rowed second seat for team that finished fifth at the IRA national championship.

Molly Glantz, Sr., Women’s Track & Field, Policy Analysis & Management (Barrington, Ill.)
Won 400m at Ivy League Outdoor Heptagonal Championships; first-team All-Ivy in the 400m; qualified for NCAA East Regionals.

Taylor Goetzinger, Sr., Women’s Rowing, Policy Analysis & Management (Mt. Pleasant, Mich.)
Cornell’s first-ever two-time CRCA All-American; second-team All-Ivy.

Caroline “Cacki” Helmer, Sr., Women’s Lacrosse, Human Development (Manilus, N.Y.)
Second-team IWLCA All-America; first-team All-Ivy; two-time captain; seventh in the nation in groundballs (3.06) and eighth in caused turnovers (2.06).

Nick Huber, Sr., Men’s Track & Field, Industrial & Labor Relations (Leopold, Ind.)
Second-team All-America in the decathlon; won Ivy League Outdoor Heptagonal Decathlon title with school-record 7,632 points.

Venkat Iyer, So., Men’s Tennis, Natural Resources (Bethesda, Md.)
Second-team All-Ivy; ranked in the top 100 in the country by the ITA and seventh in the Northeast Region.

Roy Lang, Sr., Men’s Lacrosse, American Studies & History (Mill Valley, Calif.)
Third-team All-America; first-team All-Ivy; finished with 22 points on 16 goals and six assists, while recording 23 groundballs and seven caused turnovers.

Jessi Steinberg, Sr., Women’s Lacrosse, Human Development (Suffern, N.Y.)
First-team All-Ivy; ranked third on school’s career goals list; led team in points (65) and assists (21) and tied for team lead in goals (44).

Shelly Tremaglio, Jr., Women’s Rowing, History/French (Charlottesville, Va.)
Won NCAA Elite 89 Award for rowing; rowed as a member of the Spare Pair at the 2012 NCAA Championship.

James Voter, Sr., Men’s Rowing, Urban & Regional Studies (Dresher, Pa.)
Commodore of the heavyweight crew; won Cornell’s Ronald P. Lynch Spirit Award.


Dartmouth
Hayley Daniell, Sr., Women’s Rowing, French (Hopkinton, N.J.)
CRCA All-American; second-straight CRCA All-Region selection and Scholar-Athlete honor; stroked women to sixth-place finish at Ivy Championships.

Kip Dooley, Sr., Men’s Lacrosse, History (Minneapolis, Minn.)
Honorable mention All-Ivy selection; Lowe's Senior CLASS candidate; finished with 26 points on 13 goals and 13 assists this spring.

Kat Hicks, Sr., Softball, Chemisty (Templeton, Calif.)
Honorable mention All-Ivy selection; helped team to second-place finish in Ivy's North Division; hit .263 with 12 doubles, second most doubles at Dartmouth.

Jeff Keller, So., Baseball, Economics (Atherton, Calif.)
CoSIDA Academic All-District I; honorable mention All-Ivy; tied for fifth in the League with a .352 average.

Josh Konieczny, Jr., Men’s Rowing, Economics (Milbury, Ohio)
Stroked lightweights to runner-up finishes at EARC Sprints and IRA National Championship; team finished year ranked No. 2 in the country.

Alexi Pappas, Sr., Women’s Track & Field, English (Alameda, Calif.)
First-team All-America in 3,000m steeplechase by finishing third at nationals; won steeplechase at Ivy League Outdoor Heptagonal Championships; USTFCCCA Academic All-Region.

Sarah Plumb, Sr., Women’s Lacrosse, Government (Wellesley, Mass)
Ivy League Player of the Year; unanimous first-team All-Ivy; first-team All-America; finished with 49 points on 37 goals and 12 assists; led Dartmouth to Ivy League championship title.

Connor Reilly, Jr., Men’s Track & Field, Psychology (Niskayuna, N.Y.)
Team MVP and captain; set new school record in indoor 60 meters; second-team All-Ivy in the 100m at the Ivy League Outdoor Heptagonal Championships.

Peter Williamson, Sr., Men’s Golf, Studio Art (Hanover, N.H.)
Became second player in League history to win Ivy title three times; 2012 Ivy League Player of the Year; won three tournaments and placed second in four others; tied for 5th at NCAA Regional.

Molly Wilson, Jr., Women’s Sailing, Biology (Rye, N.Y.)
Second-team All-NEISA; competed in A-Division at NEISA Championships and ICSA National Championships, helping Dartmouth to fifth-place finish at nationals.


Harvard
Jane Alexander, Sr., Softball, Psychology (Palo Alto, Calif.)
2012 Ivy League Co-Player of the Year; earned CoSIDA Academic All-America third-team honors; CoSIDA Academic All-District first team.

Melanie Baskind, Sr., Women’s Lacrosse, Neurobiology (Framingham, Mass.)
Named the IWLCA Div. I Scholar-Athlete of the Year; earned CoSIDA Academic At-Large All-America first team and Capital One Academic At-Large All-District first team honors; second-team All-Ivy.

Rachel Brown, Sr., Softball, Psychology (San Diego)
Team captain; named Ivy League Pitcher of the Year for second year in a row; received fourth-straight unanimous All-Ivy League first-team honor.

Jill Carlson, Sr., Women’s Rowing, Classics (Newton, Mass.)
First-team All-New England; first-team All-Ivy League; team captain; coxswain of Radcliffe heavyweight varsity eight that won the program’s first Ivy title since 2003.

Nicholas Gates, Jr., Men’s Rowing, Chemistry (Ross, Calif.)
First-team All-Ivy League; five-seat of the Harvard lightweight crew that won the national, Eastern and Ivy League titles and went 9-0 against dual competition.

Bonnie Hu, So., Women’s Golf, Economics (Fremont, Calif.)
Won individual title at Ivy League Championships (77-73-75-225); named to All-Ivy League first team.

Matt Jones, Sr., Men’s Volleyball, Applied Mathematics (La Jolla, Calif.)
Became the all-time kills, digs and service aces leader for the Crimson with 1,218 kills, 452 digs and 97 aces; earned first-team All-EIVA honors; named to the EIVA All-Tournament Team.

Brendan Kopp, Sr., Men’s Sailing, Government (Fairfield, Conn.)
First-team All-New England; All-America; led Harvard to New England championship as top skipper and captain; team finished fifth at nationals.

Tim Moore, Sr., Men’s Rowing, Social Studies (Exeter, N.H.)
First-team All-Ivy League; six-seat of the Harvard lightweight crew that won the national, Eastern and Ivy League titles and went 9-0 against dual competition.

Jonathan Pearlman, Sr., Men’s Tennis, Economics (Palm Beach, Fla.)
Received first-team All-Ivy League honors for singles; played exclusively at No. 1 for Harvard during senior season.


Penn
Erin Brennan, Sr., Women’s Lacrosse, Wharton-Finance (Garden City, N.Y.)
Unanimous first-team All-Ivy selection; graduated as Penn’s second-leading all-time scorer (213 points); had 60 points in 2012, which is fourth on Penn's single-season list.

Matt Chylak, Jr., Men’s Track & Field, English (Newtown, Pa.)
Five-time All-Region; two-time All-Ivy; member of school-record 4x800m relay team that claimed outdoor Ivy and IC4A titles in 2011; ran second leg for 4x800m relay that finished third at 2012 Outdoor IC4A Championships.

Samantha Erosa, Jr., Softball, Biology (Bronx, N.Y.)
Team captain; second-team All-Ivy; one of three Penn players to bat over .300 and score 20 runs; batted .345 in Ivy League play; helped Penn to Ivy League South Division title.

P.J. Fielding, Jr., Men’s Golf, Political Science (Brentwood, Calif.)
First-team All-Ivy with fourth-place finish at Ivy League Championships; helped Penn win team title; Penn's low scorer at three tournaments; 74.8 stroke average was second on team.

Jules Rodin, Jr., Women’s Tennis, Biological Basis of Behavior (Philadelphia)
Team captain in 2011-12; first-team All-Ivy in doubles, where she spent most of the year in the national rankings.

James Shovlin, Jr., Men’s Rowing, Wharton-Accounting & Finance (Belle Mead, N.J.)
Occupied four seat for the varsity eight through much of 2012 season, then served as bow for the Red and Blue varsity eight at Eastern Sprints.

Mitchell Stein, Jr., Men’s Rowing, Wharton-Finance (Fort Wayne, Ind.)
Sat in the varsity 8 two seat for the Red and Blue at both EARC Sprints and IRAs; V8 had best showing at Sprints since 2007, and best finish at IRAs since 2001.

Victoria Strickland, Sr., Women’s Track & Field, Health & Sciences (Chevy Chase, Md)
Two-time NCAA quarterfinalist and second-team All-Ivy; tops Penn record book as member of 4x400m and sprint medley relays; second-best outdoor 800m at Penn, third all-time in indoor 800m.

Jennifer Werkmeister, Sr., Women’s Rowing, International Relations/East Asian Languages & Civilization (Rio Rancho, N.M.)
First-team CRCA All-Region selection; rowed in varsity 8 all spring; helped 1V8 win Orange Challenge Cup for second year in a row for the first time since 1988-89.

Greg Zebrack, Sr. Baseball, Communication (Northridge, Calif.)
First-team All-Ivy selection for second-straight season; hit .343 and led Penn in OBP (.448), home runs (7), runs (34) and RBI (28); hit safely in 16-of-20 Ivy League games.


Princeton
Matt Bowman, Jr., Baseball, Economics (Chevy Chase, Md.)
All-Ivy Honorable Mention at both pitcher and shortstop; batted .308 with 26 runs, two doubles, one triple, one home run and 15 RBI; went 4-2 on the mound with 58 strikeouts.

Molly McBee, So., Women’s Water Polo, Anthropology (Palos Verdes, Calif.)
CWPA All-Southern First Team; member of CWPA Southern Division and Eastern championship teams; NCAA Championship participant.

Sam Mulroy, Sr., Baseball, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology (Bethesda, Md.)
First-team All-Ivy; team captain; led team in batting average  (.351), home runs (eight) and RBI (32).

Matija Pecotic, Jr., Men’s Tennis, Politics (Sliema, Malta)
Ivy League Player of the Year; NCAA Qualifier in singles; two-time Ivy League champion; undefeated in League play for the second-straight year.

Kelly Pierce, Sr., Women’s Rowing, History (Oakton, Va.)
First-team All-America; captain of NCAA Fourth-Place 1V.

Heidi Robbins, Jr., Women’s Rowing, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology (Hanover, N.H.)
First-team All-America, stroke of NCAA Fourth-Place 1V.

Kelly Shon, So., Women’s Golf, Undeclared (Port Washington, N.Y.)
NCAA Regional Individual Qualifier; second-team All-Ivy; finished seventh at the Ivy League championship.

Jack Strabo, So., Men’s Lacrosse, Undeclared (Arlington, Va.)
Started every game at shortstick defensive midfield for the 2012 Ivy League Champion; tallied four goals, one assist, 19 groundballs and five caused turnovers.

Trevor Van Ackeren, Sr., Men’s Track & Field, Sociology (Bethlehem, Pa.)
Second-team All-America in the 1,500m; Penn Relays Champion in the DMR, Ivy runner-up in the outdoor 1,500m.

Tory Worthen, Jr., Women’s Track & Field, Psychology (Holland, Pa.)
Ivy League Champion in the indoor and outdoor pole vault, NCAA Regional Qualifier.


Yale
Erik Blumenkranz, Sr., Men’s Tennis, Economics (Portola Valley, Calif.)
Team captain; played mostly in the No. 4 singles spot in the spring; had a 13-10 doubles record.

Lily Boettcher, Sr., Women’s Golf, American Studies (Tulso, Okla.)
Team captain; tied for 25th at the Ivy League Championship with a 255 (85-88-82).

Dara Dickson, Sr., Women’s Rowing, Anthropology/Italian (Lafayette, Calif.)
Sat in the varsity eight for the third straight season; helped the Bulldogs to a fourth-place finish at the Ivy League Championship.

David Kahan, Sr., Men’s Rowing, Modern Middle Eastern Studies (Arlington, Va.)
Helped the Yale varsity eight to a bronze medal at the IRA National Championship.

Steph Kent, Sr., Women’s Tennis, Psychology (Washington Depot, Conn.)
Captained the Bulldogs to the Ivy League title; went undefeated in doubles in Ivy play.

Jonathan Martin, Sr., Men’s Rowing, History/International Studies (Harpenden, England)
Sat in the varsity eight that finished 12th in the nation at the IRA regatta.

Michael Pratt, Sr., Men’s Lacrosse, Economics (Garden City, N.Y.)
Honorable mention All-Ivy; first team All-New England; team captain; finished with seven goals, 52 groundballs and eight caused turnovers.

Lindsey Raymond, Sr., Women’s Track & Field, Economics (Acton, Mass.)
Earned All-East recognition; placed fourth in the 10,000m at the Ivy League Outdoor Heptagonal Championships.

Eric Shultz, Sr., Baseball, Economics (Beverly Hills, Calif.)
Went 5-2 with two saves, a 2.13 ERA and 29 strikeouts; led Yale pitching staff in wins and appearances (25).

Virginia Waldrop, Sr., Softball, Humanities (Houston)
Appeared in 42 games, starting 40; recorded two doubles, five RBI and a career-high 11 runs.