Site Navigation
 
April 3, 2012

Winter Academic All-Ivy -- 2011-12

PRINCETON, N.J. -- The Ivy League released its list of student-athletes selected for 2011-12 Academic All-Ivy honors in its winter sports today. The 80 men and women were starters or key reserves on an officially recognized varsity team with 3.0 or better cumulative grade point averages. Each institution nominated five men and women from its eligible student-athletes. The full list, alphabetically by institution, follows.

Brown
Sarah Crosky, Jr., Squash, Human Biology (Williamstown, Mass.)
Played number three for Brown's Kurtz Cup Champion Team that ranked ninth in the nation.

Bobby Farnham, Sr., Hockey, Commerce, Organizations & Entrepreneurship (North Andover, Mass.)
Assistant Captain ... Derek Hines Unsung Hero Award recipient ... Tied for second on the team in scoring with seven points on three goals and four assists.

Katie Goddard, Sr., Gymnastics, Public Policy & American Institutions (Kings Park, N.Y.)
Team captain; earned ECAC Specialist of the Week honors on March 13.

Dave Foxen, Sr., Wrestling, Engineering (Garden City, N.Y.)
Won EIWA 174-pound title; the first unseeded wrestler to win an EIWA championship since 1963; NCAA qualifier; All-Ivy Second Team.

Jack Maclellan, Sr., Hockey, Economics (Calgary, Alberta)
Team Captain; first-team All-Ivy; second-team All-ECAC Hockey; Finalist for Lowe's Senior CLASS Award; team's leading scorer with third-consecutive 30-point season.

Kia Mosenthal, Sr., Skiing, Community Health (Plymouth, N.H.)
USCSA National Champion on Slalom; second overall at USCSA Championships; first-team All-American in slalom, giant slalom and combined; ECSC MacConnell Division Skier of the Year; USCSA All-Academic

Hannah Passafiume, Sr., Basketball, Education & Public Policy (Soquel, Calif.)
Honorable Mention All-Ivy selection; CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District selection; Brown's second-leading scorer with 12.2 points per game.

Susan Scavone, Sr., Track & Field, Commerce, Organizations & Entrepreneurship (Summit, N.J.)
Second-team All-Ivy selection; won 60m title at USATF New England Championships with personal record time of 8.53.

Matthew Sullivan, Jr., Basketball, Economics (Wilmette, Ill.)
Third Team Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-American; second on the team in scoring in Ivy contests with 12.0 points per game.

Brad Thompson, Sr., Squash, Literatures & Cultures in English (Philadelphia)
Team captain; played #1 and #2 for the Bears; helped Brown to a 16th-place national ranking.

Columbia
Brian Barbour, Jr., Basketball, Sociology (Alamo, Calif.)
First-team All-Ivy; second-team NABC all-district; led league in assists and was second in scoring during Ivy play with 16.9 points per game.

Robert Eyckmans, Sr., Swimming & Diving, Political Science (White Plains, N.Y.)
Second-team All-Ivy League in 400 IM; posted an NCAA B cut time.

Alen Hadzic, So., Fencing, Undeclared (Montclair, N.J.)
National runner-up in men's epee; first-team All-American.

Marvellous Iheukwumere, So., Track & Field, Psychology (Austin, Texas)
Ivy League champion in the 200m dash; second-place in 60m dash; named NYC Armory College Female Athlete of the Year.

Lydia Kopecky, Jr., Fencing, Political Science (Chicago)
Second-team All-America; eighth in the nation in women's epee; won 9 of 14 bouts at Ivy League Championships.

Katie Meili, Jr., Swimming & Diving, Psychology (Colleyville, Texas)
All-American in 100 breaststroke; five-time Ivy League champion; named Most Outstanding Swimmer of the Meet.

Kyle Merber, Sr., Track & Field, Philosophy (Dix Hills, N.Y.)
Ivy League champion in the mile and with distance medley relay team; ran the mile in under four minutes; has third fastest 1000m time in the nation this year.

Katie Quan, So., Squash, Financial Economics (Edison, N.J.)
Led team with eight wins, playing primarily at the number two spot.

Sammy Roberts, Sr., Fencing, Chemical Engineering (Upper Saddle River, N.J.)
All-America honorable mention; first-team All-Ivy.

Steve Santos, Jr., Wrestling, Financial Economics (Brick, N.J.)
First-team All-Ivy; 26-11 record; won three bouts at the NCAA Championships, coming one win shy of All-America status.

Cornell
Kyle Dake, Jr., Wrestling, Development Sociology (Ithaca, N.Y.)
Three-time national champion; three-time All-Ivy; finished season unbeaten (35-0) for Ivy League and EIWA champions.

Alex Domenick, Sr., Squash, Communication (Philadelphia)
First-team All-Ivy; second-team All-American; team co-captain; led team to best-ever fourth-place finish at nationals.

Molly Glantz, Sr., Track & Field, Human Development (Barrington, Ill.)
Anchored school record-setting 4x800 relay; second-team All-Ivy; team co-captain; top-five all-time in 400 hurdles.

Nick Huber, Sr., Track & Field, Industrial & Labor Relations (Leopold, Ind.)
Heptagonal and IC4A champion in the heptathlon; All-East; team co-captain; set school record in the heptathlon.

Andy Iles, So., Hockey, Biological Sciences (Ithaca, N.Y.)
First-team All-Ivy; led Cornell to 2011-12 League title; finalist for ECAC Hockey Ken Dryden Goaltender of the Year.

Brianne Jenner, So., Hockey, Undeclared (Oakville, Ontario)
First-team All-Ivy; leading scorer in Ivy League play with 15 points on four goals and 11 assists; nominee for Patty Kazmaier Award.

Christine McIntosh, So., Fencing, Biological Sciences (Clifton, N.J.)
Two-time NCAA championship qualifier; NCAA Elite 89 Award winner; member of Cornell’s 400 club.

Lauriane Rougeau, Jr., Hockey, Nutritional Sciences (Beaconsfield, Quebec)
Three-time second-team All-American; named ECAC Hockey’s Best Defensive Defenseman; nominee for Patty Kazmaier Award.

Melanie Standridge, Sr., Gymnastics, Chemistry & Chemical Biology (West Chester, Pa.)
USAG national champion on beam in 2011; three-time USAG All-American; two-time Ivy Classic champion; 2011 NCAA regional qualifier.

Chris Wroblewski, Sr., Basketball, Applied Economics & Management (Highland Park, Ill.)
First-team All-Ivy; three-time All-Ivy selection; Cornell’s career assist leader; 1,000-point scorer; three-time Bob Cousy Award nominee.

Dartmouth
Michael Ahern, Sr., Swimming & Diving, History (Old Westbury, N.Y.)
Team co-captain; school record holder in the 100 back; reached Ivy finals in his events all four years at Dartmouth.

Erika Flowers, Sr., Skiing, Geography (Bozeman, Mont.)
Two-time All-America in 2012 by placing seventh and ninth at the two NCAA Nordic events; EISA All-East second team Nordic.

Chris Hanson, Jr., Squash, Psychology (Greenwich, Conn.)
Two-time All-American; unanimous first-team All-Ivy in 2012; 14-4 overall at number one singles, 5-2 in Ivy League matches.

Jenna Hobeika, Sr., Hockey, Biomedical Engineering (Alpine, N.J.)
Finished with 15 points on eight goals and seven assists; played in over 100 career games for the Big Green.

Doug Jones, Sr., Hockey, Economics (Marietta, Ga.)
Team asst. captain; led team in scoring with 25 points; 36th Big Green player to reach 100 points in career; 78 assists ranks eighth all-time at Dartmouth; Lowe’s Senior CLASS Award candidate.

Christine Kerr, So., Swimming & Diving, Undeclared (Gainesville, Fla.)
Holds school-record in 200 free, taking third at 2012 Ivy Championships; four-time Ivy League finalist.

Sarah Loucks, Jr., Squash, Classics (Boston)
Competed at the Nos. 3 and 4 spots this year; helped the Big Green to an eighth-place finish at the Potter Cup.

David Rufful, Sr., Basketball, Government (Warwick, R.I.)
Team captain; set school record for games played (114); scored over 800 points in career; led team in steals each of last three years; Great Alaska Shootout All-Tournament.

Faziah Steen, Jr., Basketball, Psychology (Detroit)
Second-team All-Ivy for the second-straight year; led team in scoring (15.4 points per game); 16th 1,000-point scorer in Dartmouth history, currently 15th with 1,025 points.

Gordon Vermeer, Sr., Skiing, Economics (Minneapolis)
Skied in both Nordic events at 2012 NCAA Championships, finishing 13th and 24th; EISA All-East first team Nordic.

Harvard
Cece Cortes, Sr., Squash, English (Cambridge, Mass.)
Finished the season 11-2 overall, including 4-0 in the No. 5 position and 5-1 at No. 6; advanced to the quarterfinals of the CSA individual national championship tournament.

Brandyn Curry, Jr., Basketball, Sociology (Huntersville, N.C.)
Candidate for 2012 Bob Cousy Award; second-team All-Ivy League; Academic All-Ivy League in 2010-11; led Ivy League in assist-to-turnover ratio (2.6).

Jillian Dempsey, Jr., Women’s Hockey, Classics (Winthrop, Mass.)
2012 Patty Kazmaier nominee; finalist for ECAC Player of the Year; first-team All-ECAC and unanimous first-team All-Ivy; finished with 48 points on 27 goals and 21 assists.

Adabelle Ekechukwu, So., Track & Field, History & Science (Oak Brook, Ill.)
Earned first-team All-Ivy status with a victory in the weight throw at Ivy League Indoor Heptagonal Championships; became just the second Harvard thrower in the program history to break the 18-meter barrier in the weight throw.

Ali Farag, So., Squash, Environmental Science (Cairo)
Won the 2012 CSA individual national championship with five consecutive sweeps; went 11-0 during the team's dual season at the No. 1 position.

Laura Gemmell, Jr., Squash, Human Evolutionary Biology (Toronto)
Finished the season 14-3 overall, including 9-1 in the No. 2 position; advanced to the semifinals at the CSA individual national championship tournament.

Walter Peppelman, Jr., Wrestling, Government (Harrisburg, Pa.)
Two-time NCAA All-American; placed eighth at the 2012 NCAA Wrestling Championships, becoming just the seventh student-athlete in program history to earn All-America honors in consecutive years.

Chris Satterthwaite, So., Swimming & Diving, Economics (Edina, Minn.)
Earned a pair of All-America honors at the 2012 NCAA Championships as a member of Harvard’s 400 free relay and 800 free relay teams; one of three to earn Phil Moriarty Award for high point swimmer at Ivy League Championships.

Valentin Staller, Sr., Fencing, English (Old Field, N.Y.)
All-American in fencing after coming in second at the NCAA championship; placed second at the 2012 Ivy League championships; first-team All-Ivy.

Catherine Zagroba, Sr., Swimming & Diving, Psychology (Ridgewood, N.J.)
Four-time All-Ivy League selection and 2012 first team honoree; member of the winning 800 free relay team at the Ivy League Championships.

Penn
Amrit Bhinder, Jr., Fencing, Finance & Management Concentrations at Wharton (Newburgh, N.Y.)
Earned All-America honors for the second-straight year at NCAA Championships in epee; second-team All-Ivy; won more than 75 percent of her bouts in 2011-12.

Rachel Goh, Jr., Squash, Economics (Kuching, Malaysia)
Two-time first-team All-America and All-Ivy; compiled an 11-5 record playing primarily at No. 2; advanced to Round of 16 at CSA Individual Championships.

Zane Grodman, Sr., Fencing, Anthropology & History (Califon, N.J.)
NCAA Championships qualifier in foil; won 43 bouts in 2011-12 and helped Penn get off to a 16-0 start which made the Quakers the last undefeated team in the nation.

Jess Knapp, Sr., Basketball, Psychology (Carlstadt, N.J.)
Team captain; played final 13 games on two torn knee ligaments; finished top 10 among Ivy players in rebounding and blocked shots; recorded six double-figure scoring games and two double-doubles.

Thomas Mattsson, Sr., Squash, Political Science (Philadelphia)
First-team All-Ivy; captain of this year's team and four-year No. 1 player; led Penn with eight wins.

Brendan McHugh, Sr., Swimming & Diving, Classical Studies & Science, Technology & Society (Sicklerville, N.J.)
NCAA Championships qualifier in 100 breast, 200 breast, 200 IM; honorable mention All-America in both breast events; two-time Ivy League champion in the 100 breast.

Catherine Okoukoni, Sr., Track & Field, Bioengineering (Weston, Fla.)
Earned second-team All-Ivy at the 2012 Ivy League Indoor Heptagonal Championships in triple jump; with that performance, finished her indoor career ranked third all-time at Penn in the event (12.45m).

Zack Rosen, Sr., Basketball, Management Concentration at Wharton (Colonia, N.J.)
Unanimous selection as Ivy League Player of the Year and first-team All-Ivy; Ivy League's leading scorer; Lowe's Senior CLASS Award finalist; all-time assist leader at Penn.

Erich Smith, Sr., Wrestling, Chemistry (Ishperning, Mich.)
NCAA Championships qualifier at 184 pounds; finished third at EIWA Championships; went 20-18 on the season.

Kirsten Strausbaugh, Jr., Gymnastics, Communication (Virginia Beach, Va.)
Qualified for NCAA Regionals in all-around; ECAC champion in uneven bars and floor exercise; won floor and finished second in all-around at Ivy Classic.

Princeton
Peter Callahan, Jr., Track & Field, History (Evanston, Ill.)
First-team All-America with a sixth-place finish in the mile; HepsTrack Track Athlete of the Year; Ivy League Indoor Heptagonal champion in the 800m and runner-up in the DMR; ran two sub-four-minute miles.

Julie Cerullo, Jr., Squash, French & Italian (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
First-team All-Ivy; first-team All-America; fell one match short of reaching individual national championship.

Lauren Edwards, Sr., Basketball, Economics (Los Angeles)
First-team All-Ivy; played in third-consecutive NCAA Tournament; 11th in Ivy League in scoring, with 11.6 points per game; 1,000 point scorer; team captain.

Kerry Gruendel, Sr., Swimming & Diving, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology (Riverside, Conn.)
Team co-Captain; second-team All-Ivy in both 200-yard free and 200 medley relays.

Alexander Mills, Sr., Fencing, Philosophy (Millburn, N.J.)
Four-time All-America; tied for third in the nation in the foil at the NCAA championships.

Kaspar Raigla, Jr., Swimming, Politics (Tallinn, Estonia)
First-Team All-Ivy; member of two Ivy League champion relay teams, the 200 medley and the 400 medley; Honorable Mention All-America.

Eliza Stone, Jr., Fencing, Politics (Chicago)
Three-time All-America; earned first-team All-America status in 2011-12 at sabre; three-time All-Ivy.

Trevor Van Ackeren, Sr., Track & Field, Sociology (Bethlehem, Pa.)
Ivy League Indoor Heptagonals champion in the 1000m and runner-up in the DMR.

Tory Worthen, Jr., Track & Field, Psychology (Holland, Pa.)
Named Ivy League Indoor Heptagonal Championships Most Outstanding Performer of the Meet; won pole vault title with Ivy League record 13-6 ¼.

Jonathan Yergler, Jr., Fencing, Psychology (Winter Park, Fla.)
Three-time All-America; won NCAA championship gold medal in the epee; posted 15 wins in pool play.

Yale
Charles Brockett, Sr., Hockey, Political Science (Shaker Heights, Ohio)
Played in 34 games and finished with 10 points, both career highs; Yale's ECAC Hockey Student-Athlete of the Year candidate.

Michelle Cashen, Sr., Basketball, Political Science (Belle Harbor, N.Y.)
Honorable mention All-Ivy selection; earned All-Ivy recognition in each of her four years; played in 110 games in her career.

Kenneth Chan, Jr., Squash, Economics (Singapore)
First-team All-Ivy; three-time All-Ivy selection; played in No. 1 spot for Bulldogs for much of the season.

Stephanie Goldstein, Jr., Gymnastics, Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology (Plano, Texas)
Recipient of ECAC Scholar Athlete Award; competed on beam, floor and vault in every meet of the 2012 season

Hayes Hyde, Sr., Swimming & Diving, Environmental Studies (Woodside, Calif.)
Ivy League champion in 200 butterfly; also part of two Ivy champion relay teams; first-team All-Ivy.

Shiv Kachru, Sr., Fencing, Economics (Los Altos Hills, Calif.)
Finished seventh in the foil at the NCAA Championship; team captain.

Christopher Luu, Sr., Swimming & Diving, Economics (Monterey Park, Calif.)
Team captain; Several top 10 finishes in 100 and 200 breaststroke.

Rhetta Nadas, Sr., Squash, Political Science (Boston)
Team captain; ranked 16th individually in nation; competed in CSA Individual Championship; helped Bulldogs to 17-2 overall record.

Robyn Shaffer, Jr., Fencing, History of Science & Medicine (Nashville, Tenn.)
Team captain; competed at NCAA Regionals in epee.

Reggie Willhite, Sr., Basketball, Political Science (Elk Grove, Calif.)
Ivy League Defensive Player of Year; second-team All-Ivy; set school record with 65 steals; team captain.