Site Navigation
 

Fall Academic All-Ivy -- 2012-13

PRINCETON, N.J. -- The Ivy League released its list of student-athletes selected for 2012-13 Academic All-Ivy honors in its fall sports today. The 80 men and women were starters or key reserves on an officially recognized varsity team with 3.0 or better cumulative grade point averages. Each institution nominated five men and women from its eligible student-athletes. The full list, alphabetically by institution, follows.

Brown
Amber Bledsoe, Jr., Women’s Soccer, Visual Arts (Cincinnati)
First-team CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District selection; honorable mention All-Ivy selection; ranked second in the Ivy League in goals against average and first in save percentage.

Heidi Caldwell, Jr., Women's Cross Country, Enviornmental Studies (Hanover, N.H.)
First-team All-Ivy and All-Northeast Region selection; Brown's top finisher at the 2012 Ivy League Heptagonal Cross Country Championship, finishing in fourth place.

Margaret Connelly, Jr., Women's Cross Country, Enviornmental Studies (Chicago)
NCAA Cross Country Championship qualifier; earned seventh at both the NCAA Regionals and at the Ivy League Heptagonal Cross Country Championship; All-Northeast Region selection. 

Kelley Harrison, Sr., Field Hockey, Business, Entrepreneurship and Organizations (Houston)
Team captain; Played in 67 career games, starting 49; she started all 34 contests over the past two years; two-time recipient of team's John L. Danforth Unsung Hero Award & three-time NFHCA All-Academic. 

Sam Kernan-Schloss, Sr., Men's Soccer, Community Health & Economics (Arlington, Va.)
Third-team CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-American selection; second-team All-Ivy goalkeeper; helped team to second round of the NCAA Championship. 

Ryan McDuff, Sr., Men's Soccer, Business, Entrepreneurship and Organizations (Plano, Texas)
Senior CLASS award winner; two-year team captain; second-team All-Ivy selection; NEISL All-Star; team advanced to the second round of the NCAA Championship.

Alison Mullin, Jr., Women's Soccer, Cognitive Neuroscience (Boulder, Colo.)
First-team CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District honoree; started all 17 games; 2011 recipient of Dobson-Kay Coaches' Award.

Dylan Remick, Sr., Men's Soccer, Biology (Inverness, Ill.)
Three-time first-team All-Ivy selection, including back-to-back seasons as a unanimous selection; 2012 NEISL All-Star; team advanced to second round of the NCAA Championship.

Svetozar Stefanovic, Sr., Water Polo, International Relations & Economics (Belgrade, Serbia)
Three-time ACWPC Honorable Mention All-American; Four-time CWPA Northern Division Player of the Year.

Michael Yules, Jr., Football, Economics (South Dartmouth, Mass.)
Second-team All-Ivy and All-New England selection; ranked 13th nationally in tackles for loss.

Columbia
Heather Braunagel, Sr., Women's Volleyball, Sustainable Development (Trumbull, Conn.)
First-team All-Ivy selection; led conference with 1.20 blocks per set; averaged 1.77 kills per set and posted a.351 attack percentage.

Wells Childress, Jr., Football, Psychology (Houston)
Played in all 10 games, recording 24 tackles and a sack; blocked an extra point to preserve win against Marist.

Katherine DeSandis, Sr., Field Hockey, Anthroplogy (Emmaus, Pa.)
First-team All-Ivy selection; NFHCA All-Mideast Region Second Team selection; scored seven goals and tied for team lead with 10 assists.

Megan Gaughn, Sr., Women's Volleyball, Psychology (Winter Park, Fla.)
Unanimous All-Ivy first-team selection; became Columbia's all-time leader in kills with 1,234 for her career; first Lion to record 1,000 kills and 1,000 digs in a career.

Beverly Leon, Jr., Women's Soccer, History (Wrentham, Mass.)
Started all 16 games, posting six goals and three assists; scored game-winning goal against Sacred Heart.

Michael Murphy, Sr., Men's Cross Country, Financial Economics (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.)
Second-team All-Ivy honoree after an eighth place finish at the 2012 Ivy League Heptagonal Cross Country Championship; placed 12th at NCAA Northeast Regionals to earn All-Northeast Region honors.

Henning Sauerbrier, Jr., Men's Soccer, Financial Economics (Dueren, Germany)
Started 13 games; scored a goal against No. 15 St. John's; posted a goal in a 1-1 tie against Yale.

Jacob Sienko, Jr., Men's Cross Country, Enviornmental Science (Warwick, R.I.)
Second-team All-Ivy honoree after a 13th place finish at the 2012 Ivy League Heptagonal Cross Country Championship; earned All-Northeast Region honors following a seventh-place finish at the NCAA Northeast Regionals.

Paige Simmons, Sr., Field Hockey, Economics-Mathematics (Del Mar, Calif.)
Second-team All-Ivy selection; tied for team lead with 10 assists; three-time NFHCA Division I National Academic Squad; 2011 Academic All-Ivy.

Mike Waller, Sr., Football, Economics (Wayne, N.J.)
All-Ivy honorable mention selection; Ivy League Defensive Player of the Week on Oct. 29; named John H. Toner Columbia Homecoming Player of the Game on Oct. 20; second on team with 77 tackles.

Cornell
Maneesha Chitanvis, Sr., Women's Soccer, Biology and Society (Los Alamos, N.M.)
Tri-captain tied for team lead in scoring; second-team All-Ivy selection after getting honorable mention last two years; tied for 10th in program history for career goals (16).

Rachel D'Epagnier, Jr., Women's Volleyball, Design and Environmental Analysis (Coopersburg, Pa.)
Second-team All-Ivy selection; finished the season ranked in Top 20 in multiple Cornell single-season categories (hitting percentage, blocks, block assists); ranked first on team and second in league in hitting percentage; also third in conference in blocks.

Daniel Haber, Jr., Men's Soccer, Communication (Toronto, Ontario)
Hermann Trophy Semifinalist; unanimous selection as first-team All-Ivy selection and unanimous selection as Ivy League Player of the Year; 18 goals to lead country in goals per game; also seven assists; first ever five-time Ivy League Player of the Week selection.

Carolyn Horner, Jr., Field Hockey, Undeclared (Allentown, N.J.)
Second-team All-Mideast Region selection; led Ivy and ranked fifth nationally in save percentage; second in the Ivy League in goals against average (1.88); led league in shutouts (5) and was 11th in NCAA in saves per game (7.56).

Katie Kellner, Sr., Women's Cross Country, Human Biology, Health and Society (West Windsor, N.J.)
2012 Ivy League Heptagonal Cross Country Champion, earning first-team All-Ivy honoree; All-American honoree; first-team All-Northeast Region; helped team to second-straight Ivy League Heptagonal Cross Country Championship title; finished first or second for Cornell in every race this year.

Jeff Mathews, Jr., Football, Appled Economics & Management (Camarillo, Calif.)
2012 Finalist for the Asa S. Bushnell Cup as the Ivy League's Offensive Player of the Year; second-team All-Ivy selection at quarterback; led the Ivy League in passing attempts (405), completions (251), yards (3,196), and was second in passing TDs (18), completion percentage (.620) and pass efficiency (137.5).

Emily Shearer, Jr., Women's Cross Country, Biological Sciences / Government (Lafayette, Calif.)
First-team All-Ivy honoree; top three runner for Cornell in every race this season; helped team to second straight Ivy League Heptagonal Cross Country Championship title; team made its first appearance in NCAA Championship since 2001.

Patrick Slogic, Jr., Men's Soccer, Enviornmental Studies (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
First-team All-Ivy selection; Cornell's top defender who covered opposition's best forward in every game; honored with Hermann Trophy Watch List status; scored two goals, both game-winners; big part of a defense that held opponents to 13 goals in 17 games.

Luke Tasker, Sr., Football, Communication (East Aurora, N.Y.)
Unanimous first-team All-Ivy selection at wide receiver; third-team BSN All-American; caught 75 passes for school single-season record 1,207 yards and eight TDs; ranks second in Cornell history with 2,482 career yards

JC Tretter, Sr., Football, Industrial/Labor Relations (Akron, N.Y.)
Unanimous first-team All-Ivy selection on the offensive line; third-team BSN All-American; started all 10 games at left guard as Cornell broke school and Ivy League passing records for a season.

Dartmouth
Emma Brush, Sr., Women's Soccer, English (Gross Pointe Park, Mich.)
Team captain; two-time All-Ivy selection (second team in 2011, first team in 2012); led Big Green in scoring this year with 19 points (seven goals, five assists).

Abbey D'Agostino, Jr., Women's Cross Country, Psychology (Topsfield, Mass.)
Finished seconnd at the 2012 NCAA Championships to earn first-team All-American honors; USTFCCCA Female Northeast Region Athlete of the Year; won NCAA Northeast Regional meet to earn all-region honors.

Cameron Ghorbani, Jr., Men's Tennis, Economics (Lexington, Mass.)
Posted 24-7 mark primarily at third singles last spring; helped Big Green set school record for victories in a season (18-4).

Teo Larsson-Sax, Sr., Men's Soccer, Philosophy (Kalmar, Sweden)
Team captain; second-team All-Ivy selection; played in 59 games, making 55 starts; defender who posted scored five goals in his career.

Sarah Leonard, Sr., Women's Tennis, Philosophy (Norwalk, Conn.)
Played number one singles last spring; earned All-Ivy honors for the third time in three years, being named to the first team in 2012.

Lisa Masini, Sr., Field Hockey, Neuroscience (Ann Arbor, Mich.)
First Team All-Ivy honoree; selected to play in the NFHCA Division I Senior All-Star Game; team MVP; NFHCA All-Northeast Region Second Team selection.

Phil Royer, Sr., Men's Cross Country, Engineering (Portsmouth, R.I. )
First-team All-Ivy honoree; finished sixth at the 2012 Ivy League Heptagonal Cross Country Championship; had to battle back after missing most of the 2011-12 competition season with an injury.

Michael Runger, Jr., Football, Economics (Lisle, Ill.)
First-team All-Ivy selection at linebacker; led league in tackles (98) and tackles per game (9.8); recorded 17 tackles in win at Princeton, most by an Ivy League player all season.

Elisa Scudder, Jr., Women's Volleyball, Government (Ashburn, Va.)
All-tournament selection in each of three pre-conference tournaments; finished 10th in hitting percentage (.283) and 12th in blocks per set (0.74) in Ivy play.

Garrett Wymore, Sr., Football, Economics/Neuroscience (Palos Verdes Peninsula, Calif.)
Eighth on team in tackles with at least one in each game; had four tackles for loss for a combined loss of 47 yards; finished career with 131 tackles.

Harvard
Colton Chapple, Sr., Football, Psychology (Alpharetta, Ga..)
2012 Asa S. Bushnell Cup recipient as the Ivy League's Offensive Player of the Year; first-team All-Ivy selection; set single-season records for passing touchdowns (24) and total offense; nation’s second-rated passer.

John Collins, Sr., Football, Government (Hull, Mass.)
First-team All-Ivy selection on the offensive line; starting left guard on football team, protecting nation's second-rated quarterback Colton Chapple.

Taylor Docter, Sr., Volleyball, Regenerative Biology (Los Altos, Calif.)
CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District first team selection; All-Ivy League first team selection; ranked third in the Ivy League in points per set (3.63) and fourth in kills per set (3.12).

Jacob Dombrowski, Sr., Football, Economics (Gaylord, Mich.)
Led Ivy League and ranked eighth nationally in punting; set single-season Harvard record for punting average; first-team All-Ivy selection.

Kim Goh, Sr., Field Hockey, History and Science (Burtonsville, Md.)
Named second team All-Ivy as a defender; played in all 16 games this season and all 67 during her four years in Cambridge ... elected as a 2012 co-captain.

Viviana Hanley, So., Women's Cross Country, Undeclared (Attleboro, Mass.)
Helped women’s cross country team earn a berth to NCAA Championships for first time since 1983 … Was an All-Northeast Region team selection after finishing 20th at NCAA Regionals. 

Bethany Kanten, So., Women’s Soccer, Undecided (Park City, Utah)
Played 16 games in net, posting an 8-5-3 overall record; named Second Team All-Ivy; posted four shutouts and owned a 1.22 goals against average.

Scott Prozeller, Sr., Men’s Soccer, Economics (Sudbury, Mass.)
Three-time All-Ivy League honoree, including his second first-team nod as a senior; two-year captain of the team; also earned Academic All-Ivy honors as a junior.

Emily Reese, Jr., Women's Cross Country, Neurobiology (Chamblee, Ga.)
Helped women’s cross country team earn a berth at NCAA Championships for first time since 1983; was an All-Northeast Region selection after finishing 19th at NCAA Regionals 

Richard Smith, Sr., Men’s Soccer, Chemistry (Durham, England.)
A two-time All-Ivy selection, including his senior season; team captain in 2012; a two-time member of the CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District team.

Penn
Joe Bonadies, Sr., Football, History (Leonia, N.J.)
First-team All-Ivy selection on the offensive line; anchored an offensive line that featured two rushers among the top 10 in the Ivy League; for second straight season, started all 10 games at right tackle, where he protected QB Billy Ragone's blind side.

Olivia Chang, Jr., Women's Golf, Philosophy, Politics & Economics (Jersey City, N.J.)
Tied for medalist honors at the ECAC Championships; placed fifth overall to help Penn win the Sacred Heart Classic.

Alex Dayneka, Sr., Women's Soccer, Anthropology (Solon, Ohio)
Team captain and first-team All-Ivy selection; one of the anchors behind a stalwart defense that allowed just 16 goals (0.98 goals-against average) and posted six shutouts.

Jonny Dolezal, Jr., Men's Soccer, Communication (Wynnewood, Pa.)
Team co-captain and regular starter on defense; scored first career goal against New Hampshire, and added two assists (second helper came on game-winning goal in season finale, a 3-1 win over Harvard).

Sol Eskenazi, So., Women's Tennis, Undeclared (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Reigning ITA Northeast Region and Ivy League Rookie of the Year; teamed with freshman Sonya Latycheva to win ITA Northeast Regional Doubles Championship and earn automatic bid to ITA Indoor Nationals.

Mike Kiley, Sr., Men's Cross Country, Philosophy, Politics & Economics (Mineola, N.Y.)
Member of the lineup in every race, scoring in the final three including Ivy League Heptagonal Cross Country Championship and NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional; his time at Heps was well over a minute lower than his 2011 finish; second on the team at NCAA Regionals.

Scott Lopano, Sr., Football, Finance (Southlake, Texas)
First-team All-Ivy at punter; finished with school records in career punts (198) and punt yards (7,683); of his 60 punts this season, 23 were downed inside the 20 and eight went 50 or more yards.

Whit Shaw, Sr., Sprint Football, English (Dallas)
Two-time captain; earned a total of seven All-CSFL awards during his career; in 2012, earned third first-team All-CSFL selection at wide receiver; led team in receptions (33) and receiving yards (488) and led CSFL with 10 TDs.

Dani Shepherd, Jr., Women's Volleyball, Communication (Los Angeles)
2012 Ivy League Defensive Player of the Year; first-team All-Ivy selection for the second-straight year; led all of NCAA Division I in digs per set.

Carly Sokach, So., Field Hockey, Biology (West Pittston, Pa.)
Started all 17 games in goal; third in the Ivy League with 122 saves; had a 2.92 goals against average and a .705 save percentage; made 10 or more saves in six games.

Princeton
Alejandro Arroyo Yamin, Jr., Men’s Cross Country, Architecture (Leon, Mexico)
Runner-up at Ivy League Heptagonal Cross Country Championship; earned first-team All-Ivy and All-Mid-Atlantic Region honors; placed 58th at NCAA Championship meet as Tigers finished a program-best 11th at the national meet.

Sam Butler, So., Men’s Water Polo, Undeclared (Falls Church, Va.)
Starting attacker; team-leader in assists with 43; second on team in steals with 46 and added 24 goals; team finished third at CWPA Eastern Championship.

Joe Cloud, Sr., Football, Philosophy (Edwards, Ill.)
Second-team All-Ivy at punter; averaged 41.3 yards per punt; recorded 11 punts of 50 yards or more during the season; 17 of his punts were inside the 20.

Emily de La Bruyere, So., Women’s Cross Country, Undeclared (New York, N.Y.)
Tigers’ No. 2 runner; earned All-Mid-Atlantic Region honors, finishing 12th.

Gabriella Guzman, Jr., Women's Soccer, Psychology (Bridgewater, N.J.)
First-team All-Ivy selection; recorded nine points on two goals and five assists; team won Ivy title and advanced to second round of NCAA Championship.

Seth MacMillan, Jr., Men’s Soccer, Politics (Takoma Park, Md.)
Starting goalkeeper; 5-3-2 record with three shutouts; 0.81 goals against average ranks 28th in the nation; logged a .786 save percentage (57th in the country).

Cameron Porter, So., Men’s Soccer, Undeclared (Centerville, Ohio)
Second-team All-Ivy selection; third on team in scoring with eight points; recorded game winners over Dartmouth and Brown.

Gabriella Ragazzo, So., Women's Soccer, Undecided (Jacksonville, Fla.)
Started all 19 games on the back line for Ivy League champions; recorded two assists on the season.

Katie Reinprecht, Sr., Field Hockey, Sociology (North Wales, Pa.)
Honda Sports Award winner; Longstreth/NFHCA National and Mid-Atlantic Player of the Year; Ivy League Defensive Player of the Year; All-American and All-Region selection; and First Team All-Ivy; NCAA All-Tournament Team playing for NCAA Champions; team-best 19 assists (second in country), nine goals and 37 points/1.68 points per game (32nd in country).

Lydia Rudnick, So., Women's Volleyball, Geosciences (Encinitas, Calif.)
First-team All-Ivy selection; led the Ivy League in kills (370), kills per set (4.25), points (415) and points per set (4.77).

Yale
Nick Alers, Jr., Men's Soccer, Economics/Political Science (San Antonio)
Honorable mention All-Ivy; started all 42 games he appeared in; anchors Yale's defense.

Collin Bibb, Sr., Football, Political Science (San Antonio)
Honorable mention All-Ivy; led team with three interceptions and 48 solo tackles.

McHaney Carter, Jr., Women's Volleyball, Ethics, Politics, and Economics (Southlake, Texas)
Ranked second on team in blocks per set with 0.71 average; helped Bulldogs to perfect 14-0 Ivy record and appearance in the 2012 NCAA Tournament.

Chris Dooley, Sr., Football, Economics (Massapequa, N.Y.)
Tied for the team lead with 3.5 sacks; finished with 41 total tackles.

Caitlin Hudson, Sr., Women's Cross Country, History (Bronxville, N.Y.)
Yale's fourth finisher at the 2012 Ivy League Heptagonal Cross Country Championship and 34th overall.

Mary Kubiuk, Sr., Women's Soccer, Psychology (Barrington, Ill.)
Tied for second on the team with three goals; had one game-winning goal; appeared in 15 games.

Torrey Leroy, Sr., Women's Soccer, Sociology (West Hartford, Conn.)
Second-team All-Ivy selection; anchored a defense that posted five shutouts.

Kevin Lunn, Sr., Men's Cross Country, Humanities (Santa Barbara, Calif.)
Team captain; finished fourth in dual race with Harvard; team's third finisher at the 2012 Ivy League Heptagonal Cross Country Championship.

Will McHale, Sr., Football, Political Science (Old Greenwich, Conn.)
Led the team with 78 total tackles and had 1.5 sacks.

Emily Schuckert, Jr., Field Hockey, Enviornmental Sciences (Wilmington, Del.)
Appeared in all 17 games; led the team with six assists.