Site Navigation
 
April 16, 2014

Winter Academic All-Ivy -- 2013-14

PRINCETON, N.J. -- The Ivy League released its list of student-athletes selected for 2013-14 Academic All-Ivy honors in its winter sports today. The 80 men and women were starters or key reserves on an officially recognized varsity team with 3.0 or better cumulative grade point averages. Each institution nominated five men and women from its eligible student-athletes. The full list, alphabetically by institution, follows.

Brown
Ophir Bernstein, Jr., Wrestling, Political Science (Allen, Texas)
All-American; Finished eighth at 184 pounds at the NCAA Wrestling Championships; Finished third at 184 pounds at EIWA Championships; All-Ivy Honorable Mention; 36-11 record

Briana Borgolini, Sr., Women's Swimming & Diving, Health and Human Biology (Ballston Spa, N.Y.)
Holds school record in 100 Breast; finished first at the Ivy League Championships in 200 breast; placed second at Ivy League Championships in 100 breast; set Teagle Pool record (Cornell) in 100 breast.

Lauren Clarke, Sr., Women's Basketball, Business, Entrepreneurship and Organizations (Colts Neck, N.J.)
Second-team All-Ivy; scored 1,000th point on Dec. 8, 2013; holds Brown record for career three-point field goals made (203); career-high 28 points on Jan. 3, 2014.

Amanda Engelhardt, Jr., Women's Skiing, Economics (Plymouth, N.H.)
Scored four slalom victories in 2014; placed first overall in slalom event at ECSC Regionals; finished 20th in giant slalom at USCSA National Championships.

Tommy Glenn, Sr., Men’s Swimming & Diving, Economics (Haddonfield, N.J.)
Set Brown records in the 200 Free and 200 Fly; set an Ivy League Championship meet record in 200 fly; qualified for NCAAs in 100 and 200 Fly; ECAC Swimmer of the Week

Kathryn Hawrot, Sr., Women's Fencing, Health and Human Biology (Barrington, R.I.)
Finished 20th at NCAA Fencing Championships in women’s foil; finished eighth in women’s foil at the NCAA Northeast Regional; placed 10th in women’s foil at Ivy League Round-Robins.

Sean McGonagill, Sr., Men's Basketball, Economics (Brookfield, Ill.)
First-team All-Ivy; NABC Division I All-District; ranks third all-time at Brown with 1,618 points; set single-season school record for three-pointers; two-time Ivy League Player of the Week.

Peter Rhodes, Jr., Men’s Track & Field, International Relations (Atlanta)
Ivy League champion in Heptathlon at the Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor Championships; first-team All-Ivy.

Dennis Robertson, Sr., Men’s Ice Hockey, Business, Entrepreneurship, Organizations (Fort St. John, B.C., Canada)
First-team All-Ivy; third-team All-ECAC Hockey; ECAC Hockey Co-Best Defensive Defenseman of the Year; team captain.

Michelle Shnayder, Sr., Women's Gymnastics, Neuroscience (Lincolnshire, Ill.)
ECAC Co-Scholar Athlete of the Year; NCAA Regional all-around qualifier; an All-Ivy Classic performer in the Vault and Floor; ECAC Gymnast of the Week (Jan. 22).

Columbia
Jackie Dubrovich, So., Women's Fencing, Psychology (Riverdale, N.J.)
All-American; earned bronze medal in women’s foil at the NCAA Championships; second-team All-Ivy selection.

Nadia Eke, Jr., Women's Track & Field, Psychology (Accra, Ghana)
All-American; placed sixth in the triple jump at the NCAA Championships; won triple and long jump at the Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor Championships and set new school record with a 13.09m mark in the triple jump.

Brendon Fish, Jr., Men’s Track & Field, Computer Science (Madison, Conn.)

All-American; part of the Distance Medley Relay quartet that finished fifth at NCAA Indoor Championships; won 1,000-meter run and part of championship 4x800m relay squad at the Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor Championships.

John Gregorek, Sr., Men’s Track and Field, History (Seekonk, Mass.)
All-American; placed sixth in the mile run at the NCAA Indoor Championships; runner-up in the mile at the Ivy League Indoor Championships.

Jake Houldsworth, Sr., Wrestling, Economics (White Lake, Mich.)
Earned second-straight automatic bid into NCAA Championships; finished third at 165 pounds at the EIWA Championships; second on the team with 26 wins.

Marvellous Iheukwumere, Sr., Women’s Track & Field, Psychology (Austin, Texas)
Five-time Ivy League champion; placed third in the 60m and 200m at the Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor Championships; 2013 CoSIDA Academic All-District selection.

Alena Kluge, Sr., Women’s Swimming & Diving, Psychology (Macungie, Pa.)
Repeated as 200 IM champion at the Ivy League Championships; undefeated in 200 IM in dual meets this past season.

Kevin Quinn, Jr., Men’s Swimming & Diving, Statistics (Evanston, Ill.)
NCAA Championship qualifier in the 200 butterfly; broke the school record in 200 butterfly and placed second at the Ivy League Championships.

William Spear, Jr., Men’s Fencing, English and Comparative Literature (Wynantskill, N.Y.)
Third-team All-America after placing 12th in men’s sabre at the NCAA Championships; picked up 33 wins during dual-match season.

Sarah Yee, So., Women's Fencing, Political Science (Sacramento, Calif.)
Competed at the NCAA Championships in the women's sabre; won 43 bouts during the dual meet season.

Cornell
Allyson DiMagno, Sr., Women's Basketball, Biological Sciences (Fairport, N.Y.)
2014 second-team All-Ivy; Cornell's all-time leading rebounder (938); three-time All-Ivy selection; 10th player in League history, and the first at Cornell, to reach 1,300 points and 900 rebounds.

Alyssa Gagliardi
, Sr., Women's Ice Hockey, Communication (Raleigh, N.C.)
Senior co-captain; first-team All-Ivy; first-team All-ECAC Hockey; second-team All-American; Hockey Humanitarian Award finalist.

Bruno Hortelano-Roig, Sr., Men's Track & Field, Genetics (Burlington, Ontario, Canada)
First-team All-Ivy in the 60 and 400m at the Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor Championships; Spanish national record holder in the indoor 200m; Ivy League record holder in the 200m; holds five school indoor track school records.

Andy Iles, Sr., Men's Ice Hockey, Applied Economics and Management (Ithaca, N.Y.)
Program-record for career saves (2,988); 2014 Ivy League Player of the Year; 2014 ECAC Hockey Student-Athlete of the Year; 2014 Senior CLASS Award first-team All-American; two-time All-Ivy first team selection.

Aditya Jagtap, Jr., Men's Squash, Development Sociology (Mumbai, India)
Two-time All-Ivy selection; unanimous 2014 All-Ivy selection; ranked 10th in the nation by the College Squash Association; team-best 13-3 record in 2013-14, primarily from the No. 2 position.

Danielle Letourneau, Jr., Women’s Squash, Communication (Calgary, Alberta, Canada)
Three-time All-Ivy and three-time College Squash Association All-America first team selection (2012, 2013 and 2014); ranked sixth in the nation by the CSA; had a 9-6 record and advanced to the quarterfinals of the CSA Individual Championships.

John McCarron, Jr., Men's Ice Hockey, Applied Economics and Management (Macomb, Mich.)
2014 Honorable Mention All-Ivy; tied for 2013-14 team lead in assists (17); first junior to serve as sole Cornell men’s hockey captain since Stephen Bâby (2001-02).

Mike Nevinger, Sr., Wrestling, Mechanical Engineering (Perry, N.Y.)
Two-time NCAA All-American; three-time NCAA qualifier; 2014 First Team All-Ivy; career 113-39 record, finished 12th all-time at Cornell in wins.

Jessenia Pacheco, Sr., Women’s Squash, Communication (Bronx, N.Y.)
Two-time All-Ivy and two-time College Squash Association All-America second team selection (2013 and 2014); ranked 17th in the nation by the CSA; won the first-round consolation bracket at the CSA Individual Championships.

Rachel Sorna, Sr., Women’s Track and Field, Biological Engineering (Hopewell Junction, N.Y.)
Senior co-captain; Cornell school record holder in 3K and 5K; placed second in 3K at 2014 Indoor ECAC Championship.

Dartmouth
Connor Boehm, So., Men's Basketball, Undeclared (Winnetka, Ill.)
Capital One CoSIDA Academic All-District 1 first team; led team in field goal percentage and rebounding and averaged 10.9 ppg.

Annie Hart, Sr., Women's Skiing, Government (Stillwater, Minn.)
Second-team All-American; placed eighth at Nationals in the freestyle; five-time All-American; top-five finisher in 10-of-11 carnival races this year, including one victory.

Lindsay Holdcroft, Sr., Women's Ice Hockey, Biology (Pittsburgh)
Made 645 saves with a .906 save percentage and a 2.67 goals against average; ranks No. 1 in program history in games played, minutes and saves; also ranks third in wins and save percentage.

Charlotte Kamaii, So., Women's Swimming & Diving, Undeclared (Corte Madera, Calif.)
Finished 11th in 100m freestyle at the Ivy League Championships; also swam with the 800m relay team.

Charlie Mosey, Jr., Men’s Ice Hockey, Economics (Prior Lake, Minn.)
Set new career highs in nearly every statistical category this season; fifth on the team in scoring with 13 points (six goals, seven assists, 13 points).

Fletcher Pease, Sr., Men's Squash, Economics (Cincinnati)
Reached the Quarterfinal round at the CSA Individual Championships.

Silas Talbot, Jr., Men's Skiing, English (Anchorage, Alaska)
Placed 11th at NCAA Nationals; EISA first-team All-East; won two carnival races.

Melina Turk, Sr., Women's Squash, Environmental Sciences (Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada)
Registered four wins at the No. 2 position, including a 3-0 shutout against Brown.

Nicola Zimmer, Sr., Women’s Basketball, Government (Chevy Chase, Md.)
Co-captain; finished third on the team in scoring (10.4); led the team in assists and free throw percentage.

Nejc Zupan, Sr., Men's Swimming & Diving, Economics (Kamnik, Slovenia)
Named the Harold Ulen Career High Point Swimmer Award winner at the Ivy League Championships; placed 13th at Nationals in the 100 breaststroke.

Harvard
Christine Clark, Sr., Women's Basketball, Psychology (Tucson, Ariz.)
First-team All-Ivy selection; Capital One CoSIDA Academic All-District 1 team honoree; led the Ivy League in scoring with 16.5 points per game; registered double-figures in all but two games and 20-plus points in 11 games.

Adabelle Ekechukwu, Sr., Women’s Track & Field, Neurobiology (Oak Brook, Ill.)
Most Outstanding Performer in the field at the Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor Championships; first-team All-Ivy selection after winning the weight throw event with a toss of 20.81m; helped Harvard to its second-straight Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor Championships title.

Ali Farag, Sr., Men's Squash, Engineering Science (Cairo)
Captured his second individual national title, while helping Harvard to its first team national crown since 1998 and the program’s 36th Ivy League title; named Ivy League Player of the Year; went undefeated with a 20-0 overall record and a 7-0 mark in conference play out of the top spot.

James Fox, Jr., Wrestling, Psychology (Plainfield, N.J.)
Unanimous selection to the All-Ivy first team; two-time All-Ivy League selection; earned an at-large bid to the NCAA Championships; now a three-time NCAA qualifier; posted a 15-11 overall record, including 10-2 in dual meets, despite missing portions of the season early due to injury; went 5-0 against Ivy opponents; posted five major decisions and two falls; placed sixth at the Keystone Classic.

Aliya Itzkowitz, So., Women's Fencing, South Asian Studies (London)
All-America and All-Ivy first team selection; finished second at the NCAA Championships with a 20-3 record, the best record out of any women entrant in all three women’s at the national championships; claimed silver at the NCAA Northeast Regional with an 18-5 mark; took third at the Ivy League Round Robins; finished the season 85-17.

Emerance Maschmeyer, So., Women’s Ice Hockey, Sociology (Bruderheim, Alberta, Canada)
Second Team AHCA All-American; co-Ivy League Player of the Year; ECAC Goaltender of the Year; Patty Kazmaier Top-10 Finalist; top-10 in the country in saves, save percentage and goals against average.

Haley Mendez, Jr., Women’s Squash, Human Evolutionary Biology (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
CSA first-team All-American; unanimously selected to the All-Ivy team; finished the year with a 12-3 record and an undefeated mark in Ivy play out of the No. 2 position; helped Harvard to its 19th Ivy League title; advanced to the quarterfinals of the CSA Individual Championships where she fell to eventual champion and teammate Amanda Sobhy.

Mike Mosca, Jr., Men’s Swimming & Diving, History and Science (Tenafly, N.J.)
All-American on the three-meter boards; won the one- and three-meter diving titles to earn Karl B. Michael High Point Diver of the Meet at the Ivy League Championships.

Chris Stock, Sr., Men’s Skiing, Mathematics (Lincoln, Mass.)
One of three Harvard Nordic skiers to qualify for the NCAA Championships; named to the USCSCA National Collegiate All-Academic Ski Team.

Michael Woo, Sr., Men’s Fencing, Computer Science (Wayne, N.J.)
All-America honorable mention and All-Ivy first team selection; finished second at the Ivy League Round-Robins to help the Crimson claim its eighth Ancient Eight crown; claimed silver at the NCAA Northeast Regionals; placed ninth at the NCAA Championships; finished the season 58-25.

Penn
Alyssa Baron, Sr., Women's Basketball, Communication (Miami)
2013-14 Ivy League Player of the Year; led Quakers to 22 wins (tying a program record) as well as their first Ivy title and NCAA Tournament berth in 10 years; scored 1,806 career points.

John Dudzik, Sr., Men's Squash, History (Greenwich, Conn.)
Co-captain; helped Penn to CSA Potter Cup competition for first time since 2009; posted a 9-6 overall record (4-3 in Ivy League) playing in the No. 7-9 positions on the ladder.

Shelby Fortin, Sr., Women's Swimming & Diving, Architecture (Weston, Conn.)
Most decorated swimmer in program history with seven Ivy titles, five individual schools records and four relay school records; set meet record in 200 free at the Ivy League Championships.

Courtney Jones, Sr., Women’s Squash, Nursing (Holden, Mass.)
Co-captain; helped Penn to fourth-place finish at Howe Cup; finished with an 11-4 (6-1 Ivy) individual record playing in the No. 3-5 positions on the Quakers' ladder.

Casey Kent, So., Wrestling, Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics (Norristown, Pa.)
NCAA Championships qualifier at 165 pounds; went 19-9 overall, took fourth at the EIWA Championships, and earned second-team All-Ivy recognition.

Diana Moock, Sr., Gymnastics, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering (Brecksville, Ohio)
Co-captain; competed in all 10 meets, setting career-high marks in three events and the all-around; ECAC Coaches' Choice Award recipient for week ending January 19.

Gabrielle Piper, Sr., Women’s Track & Field, Communication (Marietta, Ga.)
Earned All-Ivy honors for the women's track & field team at the Ivy League Indoor Championships in 60m hurdles, her fourth year scoring in that events at Heps.

Clark Shurtleff, So., Men’s Track & Field, Materials Science and Engineering (Bethany, Conn.)
Over last three decades at Penn, only four men have run faster indoor mile than Shurtleff (4:08.21); only two Quakers in last 37 years have posted better time in the indoor 3,000m (8:13.99).

Chris Swanson, So., Men's Swimming & Diving, Undeclared – Wharton (Tampa, Fla.)
Ninth in 1,650 free at the NCAA Championships, earning All-America Honorable Mention; two-time champion and the Phil Moriarity Swimmer of the Meet at the Ivy League Championships.

Steven Yang, Jr., Men's Fencing, Economics (Princeton Junction, N.J.)
Second among men’s sabre fencers with 29-13 record (.690 winning percentage); 11th at NCAA Championships to earn All-American Honorable Mention.

Princeton
Samantha Anderson, Sr., Women's Track & Field, Computer Science (Plano, Texas)
Ivy League champion in the pole vault at the Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor Championships, extending Princeton’s streak in the event to six consecutive years.
 
Lisa Boyce, Sr., Women’s Swimming & Diving, English (Champaign, Ill.)
First-team All-American; finalist in the NCAA 100 fly; first-team All-Ivy; team co-captain.

Blake Dietrick, Jr., Women’s Basketball, English (Wellesley, Mass.)
First-team All-Ivy; led team in scoring; Princeton’s first USBWA National Player of the Week and second-ever from the Ivy League; helped guide team to the WNIT second round.
 
Libby Eyre, Sr., Women's Squash, Psychology (Wayne, Pa.)
First-team All-American; co-captain.
 
Katharine Holmes, Jr., Women’s Fencing, Psychology (Washington
All-America in epee; first-team All-Ivy; NCAA Championships participant, where she finished seventh.

Tom Hopkins, Sr., Men's Track & Field, Politics (Bryn Mawr, Pa.)
Three-time champion at the Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor Championships, winning the long jump, 500m and 4x400m relay.
 
Samuel Kang, Jr., Men's Squash, Economics (Singapore)
All-American; All-Ivy; CSA Individual Championships quarterfinalist.
 
Adam Krop, Jr., Wrestling, History (Monrovia, Md.)
Earned second-team All-Ivy for the second time in his career; placed fifth at 149-pounds at EIWAs.
 
Tyler Osborne, Jr., Men’s Squash, Psychology (Kingston, Ont.)
All-American; All-Ivy; advanced to the second round of the CSA Individual Championships; co-captain.
 
Michael Williams, Sr., Men’s Track & Field, Economics (Bellevue, Wash.)
All-American in the mile; NCAA participant; ran a sub-four-minute-mile during the 2013-14 indoor season.

Yale
Alison Barton, Sr., Women’s Fencing, Biology and Archaeological Studies (Riverton, N.J.)
NCAA Regional qualifier in the epee.

Christina Brasco, Sr., Women’s Swimming & Diving, Mathematics (Weston, Conn.)
Consistently one of Yale's top divers.

Eric Caine, Sr., Men's Squash, Economics (McLean, Va.)
Played predominantly in the No. 7 position for the Bulldogs, who finished fifth in the nation.

Janna Graf, Sr., Women's Basketball, Economics (Mission Woods, Kan.)
Started all 28 games; sas second on the team in scoring and rebounding; named Ivy League co-Player of the Week on Jan. 20.

Danny McDermott, Sr., Men's Swimming & Diving, History (McLean, Va.)
Consistent scorer in the breaststroke for the Bulldogs.

Jesse Root, Sr., Men’s Ice Hockey, Political Science (Pittsburgh)
Named ECAC's Best Defensive Forward; first-team All-Ivy selection; tallied 10 assists and 15 points in League play, both Ivy-bests; led team in assists and points.

Cornelius Saunders, Sr., Men’s Fencing, Global Affairs/Economics (Rye, N.Y.)
Team captain; NCAA Regional qualifier in the epee.

Gwen Tilghman, Sr., Women’s Squash, Economics (New York)
Ranked No. 34; competed in the Holleran division at the CSA Individual Championships.

Tara Tomimoto, Sr., Women's Ice Hockey, Economics (Calgary, Alberta, Canada)
Team captain; tied for third on team in assists; tallied 10 points (three goals, seven assists) in Ivy play, tied for fourth in the League.

Matt Townsend, Jr., Men's Basketball, Molecular Cellular and Developmental Theory (Chappaqua, N.Y.)
Capital One Academic All-America third-team selection; started 22 games, including all 14 Ivy games; tied for fifth on team in scoring.