Site Navigation
 
December 15, 2010

Ten Ivies Selected in Major League Lacrosse Supplemental Draft

Portions courtesy of Cornell Athletic Communications

BOSTON, Mass. -- Major League Lacrosse (MLL) held the 2011 Supplemental Draft on Tuesday, Dec. 14, and 10 players from five Ivy League schools were chosen, including four players from Cornell, three from Princeton and one each from Brown, Dartmouth and Harvard.  

Amongst the players chosen with Cornell ties were veteran MLL defender Ryan McClay, who was selected in the first round (sixth overall) by Chesapeake, and Pierce Derkac, who was selected by the Boston Cannons in the third round with the 16th pick overall. Princeton’s Mark Kovler was also taken in the third round at 18th overall by Chesapeake. Next off the board for the Ivies was former Cornell defender Tim DeBlois, who was selected in the fifth round (26th overall) by Rochester, followed by Harvard’s Jason Duboe, who was selected in the sixth round at 34th overall by Boston. Princeton’s Tommy Davis rounded out the top-six round picks by the Ivies, as he was chosen 35th overall by Long Island.

Dartmouth’s Ari Sussman was the 38th overall selection by Rochester and Brown’s Chazz Woodson was picked 40th by Boston as both went off the board in the seventh round. Princeton’s Robert Engelke was an eighth round pick at 47th overall by Long Island, while Cornell’s Christian Pastirik rounded out the Ivy contingent as he was picked in the 10th round (56th overall), by Long Island.

Beginning on Thursday, Dec. 16, teams may start to claim remaining players to fill out their 40-man active preseason roster. Major League Lacrosse will then hold its 2011 Collegiate Draft on Friday, Jan. 21 at in Baltimore, Md.

2011 MLL Supplemental Draft Results

Round 1
1) Toronto - Kyle Rubisch - D - Dowling
2) Rochester - Dan Groot - M - Maryland
3) Denver - Terry Kimener - M - UMBC
4) Boston - J.J. Morrissey - M - Virginia
5) Long Island -Craig Dowd - A - Georgetown
6) Chesapeake - Ryan McClay - D - Cornell

Round 2
7) Toronto - Brian Christopher - M - Johns Hopkins
8) Rochester - Shane Koppens - A - Loyola
9) Denver - Ryan Cranston - M - Lynchburg
10) Boston - Steven Boyle - A - Johns Hopkins
11) Long Island - Nick O’Hara - D - Duke
12) Chesapeake - Brett Manney - M - Delaware

Round 3
13) Toronto - Kevin Leveille - A - Massachusetts
14) Rochester -Scott Ditzell - D - Syracuse
15) Denver - Jim Borell - M - Maryland
16) Boston - Pierce Derkac - M - Cornell
17) Long Island - Chris Rotelli - M - Virginia
18) Chesapeake - Mark Kovler - M - Princeton

Round 4
19) Toronto - Solomon Bliss - D - Syracuse
20) Rochester - Andrew Spack - M - Loyola
21) Denver - Mickey Thompson - M - Virginia
22) Boston - Benson Erwin - M - Johns Hopkins
23) Long Island - Julian Watts - M - Hofstra
24) Chesapeake - Stephen Bauer - D - Georgetown

Round 5
25) Toronto - Regis McDermott - D - Notre Dame
26) Rochester - Tim DeBlois - D - Cornell
27) Denver - Tom Ethington - D - Denver
28) Boston - Bruce Bickford - G - Drexel
29) Long Island - Anthony Muscarella - M - Hofstra
30) Chesapeake - Jake Deane - D - Massachusetts

Round 6
31) Toronto - Nick Cotter - M - Dowling
32) Rochester - Greg Niewieroski - A - Syracuse
33) Denver - Shane Walterhoefer - M/FO - North Carolina
34) Boston - Jason Duboe - M - Harvard
35) Long Island - Tommy Davis - A - Princeton
36) Chesapeake - Shawn Nadelen - D - Johns Hopkins

Round 7
37) Toronto - Donny Moss - M - Adelphi
38) Rochester - Ari Sussman - A - Dartmouth
39) Denver - Rhys Duch- M - Stony Brook
40) Boston - Chazz Woodson - A - Brown
41) Long Island - Joe Yevoli - A - Syracuse
42) Chesapeake - Joey Kemp - G - Notre Dame

Round 8
43) Toronto - Craig Point- M - Onondaga CC
44) Rochester - Matt Alrich - A - Delaware
45) Denver - Mike Podgajny - M - Notre Dame
46) Boston - Chris Ajemian - M - Fairfield
47) Long Island - Robert Engelke - A - Princeton
48) Chesapeake - Nick Tintle- M - North Carolina

Round 9
49) Toronto - Jarrett Davis - M - Bellarmine
50) Rochester - Stefan Schroeder - G - Ohio State
51) Denver - Paul Chiara - M - Syracuse
52) Boston - Mike Cama- M/FO - CW Post
53) Long Island - Kevin DeBenedetto - M - Saint Anselm
54) Chesapeake - Brendan Cannon - A - Georgetown

Round 10
55) Toronto -Tyler Burton - M - Mercyhurst
56) Rochester - Matthew Cassalia - M - LeMoyne
57) Denver - Sean McCarthy - D - Hofstra
58) Boston - Tony McDevitt - D - Duke
59) Long Island - Christian Pastirik - M -Towson (Cornell)
60) Chesapeake - Chris O’Dougherty - D - Rutgers

Round 11
61) Toronto - Joel Zalesky - M - Seton Hill
62) Rochester - Chris Scanlon - M - Hobart
63) Denver - Athan Iannucci - A - Hofstra
64) Boston - Matt Messina - M - NYIT
65) Long Island - Matt Madalon - G - Roanoke
66) Chesapeake - Joey Murray - M - Denver

Round 12
67) Toronto - Michael Jarvis - D - North Carolina
68) Rochester -Jason LaShomb - G - Mercyhurst
69) Denver - Ben Brown - G - Whittier
70) Boston - Thomas Burke - M - Cortland State
71) Long Island - Jeff Sonke - M - North Carolina
72) Chesapeake - Joel Dalgarno - A - Ohio State