Site Navigation
 
May 22, 2012

Twenty-Eight Ivy Women's Rowers Earn CRCA All-Region Honors

Portions courtesy of the Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association

PRINCETON, N.J. -- A total of 28 Ivy League women's rowers earned spots on the 2012 Division I All-Region teams as announced by the Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA).

The League received 13 selections in the Mid-Atlantic region, including nine first-team nods, and 15 selections in the New England Region, including nine first-team recognitions.

Nominated student-athletes were evaluated on the strength of their team's regional finish, coaches recommendations and 2,000-meter erg score. Nominees must be eligible student-athletes who have competed in their teams' varsity boat in 75 percent of races this season.

These athletes are eligible for All-America honors to be announced following the 2012 NCAA Women's Rowing Championships, which are May 25-27 on Lake Mercer in West Windor, N.J.

Central All-Region Teams
First Team
Annemarie Bernhard, Iowa
Molly Bruggeman, Notre Dame
Ulrike Denker, Ohio State
Emily Eiffert, Michigan
Lindsey Healy, Michigan
Molly Kalmoe, Minnesota
Vanessa Kleiss, Wisconsin
Kate Mansfield, Wisconsin
Felice Mueller, Michigan
Michelle Neuder, Michigan State
Emily Walsh, Ohio State
Asja Zero, Indiana
Colleen Macke, Michigan, coxswain

Second Team
Claire Louise Bode, Ohio State
Rachel Buchholz, Wisconsin
Julia Darnton, Michigan
Allison Elber, Ohio State
Morgan Kelley, Notre Dame
Traci Smiley, Kansas State
Breanne Walkowiak, Michigan State
Amanda McGeachie, Michigan State, coxswain

Mid-Atlantic All-Region Teams
First Team
Leigh Archer, Cornell
Katherine Ashton, US Naval Academy
Nikki Bourassa, Columbia
Katherine Geithman, Rutgers
Emily Gladstone, Bucknell
Taylor Goetzinger, Cornell
Cecelia Madsen, Cornell
Kelly Pierce, Princeton
Heidi Robbins, Princeton
Courtney Schrand, West Virginia
Samantha Warren, Columbia
Jennifer Werkmeister, Penn
Jeannette Friedman, Cornell, coxswain

Second Team
Meredith Bennett, George Mason
Kelly Burke, Penn
Amanda Chikowski, Bucknell
Rachael Conway, Delaware
Margaret Daly, Princeton
Tracy Eisser, Cornell
Lila Flavin, Princeton, coxswain

New England All-Region Teams
First Team
Cheryl Copson, Boston University
Allison Courtin, Brown
Hayley Daniell, Dartmouth
Courtney Diekema, Radcliffe
Tessa Gobbo, Brown
Greta Haselmann, Northeastern
Maddie Lips, Yale
Catherine McDermott, Yale
Shelley Pearson, Radcliffe
Liz Soutter, Radcliffe
Kari Tomeny, Rhode Island
Jill Carlson, Radcliffe, coxswain

Second Team
Jamie Chapman, Dartmouth
Dara Dickson, Yale
Kelsey Flynn, Northeastern
Eliza Hastings, Yale
Mary Maginnis, Radcliffe
Ali Mittelberger, Brown
Erin Roche, Boston College
Christy Devlin, Yale, coxswain

West All-Region Teams
First Team
Elise Etem, California
Paparangi Hipango, California
Michelle Leason, California
Daphne Martschenko, Stanford
Hannah Patrick, San Diego
Lisa Roman, Washington State
Britta Syverson, UCLA
Anna Taylor, Oregon State
Helen Tinkus, Southern California
Lenka Vrecnikova, Southern California
Rachel Ersted, California, coxswain

Second Team
Anastasia Alexander, UCLA
Maryann Concannon, Saint Mary's (Calif.)
Vineta Moca, Southern California
Aggie Nowinski , California
Paula Welly, Gonzaga
Kristy Wentzel, Stanford
Anna Wierzbowska, Southern California
Dionne Licudine, Southern California, coxswain

South All-Region Teams
First Team
Keziah Beall, Virginia
Erin Bennett, Louisville
Heather Cummings, Clemson
Laura D'Urso, Clemson
Felicia Izaguirre-Werner, Texas
Martie Kuzzy, Virginia
Erika Lauderdale, Tennessee
Chelsey Lauzon, Central Florida
Kristine O'Brien, Virginia
Rebecca Staff, Oklahoma
Emily Theys, Duke
Sidney Thorsten - Coxswain, Virginia
Rachel White, Tennessee

Second Team
Kate Biladeau, Clemson
Sarah Cowburn, Virginia
Nikki Furmanek, Oklahoma
Erika Johnson, Tennessee
Giulia Longatti, Clemson
Laurel McCaig, Texas
Stephanie Rogers, Tulsa
Katie Bruggeling - Coxswain, Clemson