Site Navigation
 
February 26, 2012

Women's Swimming & Diving All-Ivy -- 2012

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. -- Harvard won the 2012 Ivy League Women's Swimming and Diving Championship on Saturday night and took home the Frank Keefe Trophy for the first time since 2009 in the process.

The top finishers in each individual event and the top team in each relay race earned 2012 first-team All-Ivy honors. The second place finishers earned second-team All-Ivy honors. Here is the complete list of 2012 women's swimming and diving All-Ivy honorees:

Swimmer of the Meet: Katie Meili (Columbia)*
Career High Point Swimmer
: Hayes Hyde (Yale)
High Point Diver of the Meet
: Rachel Rosenberg (Yale)
Ron Keenhold Career High Point Diver
: Leslie Rea (Harvard)

* - as voted by the League's eight head coaches

First Team
50-free
: Lisa Boyce, Princeton, So. (Champaign, Ill.)
100-free:
Lisa Boyce, Princeton, So. (Champaign, Ill.)
200-free:
Shelby Fortin, Penn, So. (Weston, Conn.)
500-free:
Shelby Fortin, Penn, So. (Weston, Conn.)
1,000-free
: Kelsey Hojan-Clark, Harvard, Fr. (Brookfield, Wis.)
1,650-free
: Kelsey Hojan-Clark, Harvard, Fr. (Brookfield, Wis.)
100-fly
: Alex Forrester, Yale, Jr. (Pound Ridge, N.Y.)
200-fly
: Hayes Hyde, Yale, Sr. (Woodside, Calif.)
100-breast
: Katie Meili, Columbia, Jr. (Colleyville, Texas)
200-breast
: Katie Meili, Columbia, Jr. (Colleyville, Texas)
100-back
: Lisa Boyce, Princeton, So. (Champaign, Ill.)
200-back
: Meghan Leddy, Harvard, Sr. (Montgomery, N.J.)
200 IM
: Katie Meili, Columbia, Jr. (Colleyville, Texas)
400 IM
: Courtney Otto, Harvard, Fr. (West Seneca, N.Y.)
One-meter diving
: Christina Kirkwood, Princeton, Sr. (Anchorage, Alaska)
Three-meter diving
: Rachel Rosenberg, Yale, Sr. (Strongsville, Ohio)

200-free relay
: Columbia – Katie Meili, Jr. (Colleyville, Texas); Mikaila Gaffey, Fr. (Bohemia, N.Y.); Salena Huang, Fr. (Fremont, Calif.); Alena Kluge, So. (Macungie, Pa.).

400-free relay: Yale – Alex Forrester, Jr. (Pound Ridge, N.Y.); Cynthia Tsay, Jr. (Sacramento, Calif.); Hayes Hyde, Sr. (Woodside, Calif.); Joan Weaver, Jr. (Sayville, N.Y.).  

800-free relay: Harvard – Catherine Zagroba, Sr. (Ridgewood, N.J.); Sara Li, So. (Longmeadow, Mass.); Courtney Otto, Fr. (West Seneca, N.Y.); Faith Martin, Fr. (Bristol, Conn.).

200 medley relay: Yale – Cynthia Tsay, Jr. (Sacramento, Calif.); Athena Liao, Sr., (Urbana, Ill.); Alex Forrester, Jr. (Pound Ridge, N.Y.); Hayes Hyde, Sr. (Woodside, Calif.).

400 medley relay: Columbia – Dorothy Baker, Sr. (Minneapolis, Minn.); Katie Meili, Jr. (Colleyville, Texas); Kristina Parsons, Jr. (Tiburon, Calif.); Salena Huang, Fr. (Fremont, Calif.).

Second Team
50-free:
Alex Forrester, Yale, Jr. (Pound Ridge, N.Y.)
100-free
: Alex Forrester, Yale, Jr. (Pound Ridge, N.Y.)
200-free
: Joan Weaver, Yale, Jr. (Sayville, N.Y.)
500-free
: Courtney Otto, Harvard, Fr. (West Seneca, N.Y.)
1,000-free
: Cha Cha Bugatti, Columbia, Fr. (Sarasota, Fla.)
1,650-free
: Shelby Fortin, Penn, So. (Weston, Conn.)
100-fly
: Hayes Hyde, Yale, Sr. (Woodside, Calif.)
200-fly
: Courtney Otto, Harvard, Fr. (West Seneca, N.Y.)
100-breast
: Briana Borgolini, Brown, So. (Ballston Spa, N.Y.)
200-breast:
Athena Liao, Yale, Sr. (Urbana, Ill.)
100-back
: Cynthia Tsay, Yale, Jr. (Sacramento, Calif.)
200-back
: Meredith Sweeney, Dartmouth, So. (Hinsdale, Ill.)
200 IM
: Hayes Hyde, Yale, Sr. (Woodside, Calif.)
400 IM
: Faith Martin, Harvard, Fr. (Bristol, Conn.)
One-meter diving: Rachel Rosenberg, Yale, Sr. (Strongsville, Ohio)
Three-meter diving: Leslie Rea, Harvard, Sr. (Alexandria, Va.)

200-yard freestyle relay: Princeton – Lisa Boyce, So. (Champaign, Ill.); Kerry Gruendel, Sr. (Greenwich, Conn.); Sarah Liang (Palo Alto, Calif.); Carter Stephens, Jr. (Richmond, Va.).

400-free relay: Columbia – Katie Meili, Jr. (Colleyville, Texas); Salena Huang, Fr. (Fremont, Calif.); Stella Zhao, Fr. (Mississauga, Ontario); Mikaila Gaffey, Fr. (Bohemia, N.Y.).

800-free relay: Yale – Cynthia Tsay, Jr. (Sacramento, Calif.); Molly Albrecht, Jr. (Lawrence, Kan.); Hayes Hyde, Sr. (Woodside, Calif.); Joan Weaver, Jr. (Sayville, N.Y.).

200 medley relay: Princeton – Lisa Boyce, So. (Champaign, Ill.); Kerry Gruendel, Sr. (Greenwich, Conn.); Carter Stephens, Jr. (Richmond, Va.); Meredith Monroe, Sr. (Dallas, Texas). 

400 medley relay: Yale – Cynthia Tsay, Jr. (Sacramento, Calif.); Athena Liao, Sr., (Urbana, Ill.); Alex Forrester, Jr. (Pound Ridge, N.Y.); Joan Weaver, Sr. (Sayville, N.Y.).