Site Navigation
 

Women's Indoor Track & Field All-Ivy -- 2012

ITHACA, N.Y. -- A total of 46 athletes were named to the indoor track and field All-Ivy teams following the 2012 Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor Track & Field Championships on Feb. 25-26 at Barton Hall in Ithaca, N.Y.

The first-place finisher in each of the 17 events earns first team All-Ivy honors while the runner-up finishers are named to the second team.

The complete list of All-Ivy members are as follows:

FIRST TEAM
60m dash – Melissa Hewitt, Cornell (Sr., Brampton, Ontario)
200m dash – Marvellous Iheukwumere, Columbia (So., Austin, Texas)
400m dash – Miata Morlu, Columbia (So., Charlotte, N.C.)
800m run – Meghan Looney, Harvard (Sr., Mansfield, Mass.)
One mile run – Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth (So., Topsfield, Mass.)
3,000m run – Waverly Neer, Columbia (Fr., Russiaville, Ind.)
5,000m run – Heidi Caldwell, Brown (So., Hanover, N.H.)
60m hurdles – Gabrielle Piper, Penn (So., Marietta, Ga.)
4 x 400m relay – Cornell
Ebolutalese Airewele (So., Ithaca, N.Y.), Kelsey Reimnitz (Sr., Bismarck, N.D.); Libby O’Brien (Jr., Glen Ellyn, Ill.), Katie Woodford (Fr., Oxford, N.Y.)
4 x 800m relay – Princeton
Kristin Smoot (So., Bernardsville, N.J.), Kacie O’Neil (So., Berwyn, Pa.), Alexis Mikaelian (Jr., Racine, Wis.), Greta Feldman (Jr., Haddonfield, N.J.)
High jump – Monique Roberts, Columbia (Sr., Cicero, N.Y.)
Pole vault – Tory Worthen, Princeton (Jr., Holland, Pa.)
Long jump – Uju Ofoche, Columbia (Jr., Baltimore)
Triple jump – Nadia Eke, Columbia (Fr., Worcester, Mass.)
Shot put – Victoria Imbesi, Cornell, (Jr., Estell Manor, N.J.)
Weight throw – Adabelle Ekechukwu, Harvard (So., Oak Brook, Ill.)
Pentathlon – Janae Dunchack, Dartmouth (So., Northern Cambria, Pa.)

SECOND TEAM
60m dash – Marvellous Iheukwumere, Columbia (So., Austin, Texas)
200m dash – Melissa Hewitt, Cornell, (Sr., Brampton, Ontario)
400m dash – Lauren Waterbury, Brown (Fr., St. Louis, Mo.)
800m run – Jade Williams, Cornell, (Fr., Annaford, Wales)
One mile run – Alyssa O’Connor, Cornell (Jr., Bend, Ore.)
3,000m run – Alexi Pappas, Dartmouth (Sr., Alameda, Calif.)
5,000m run – Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth (So., Topsfield, Mass.)
60m hurdles – Susan Scavone, Brown (Sr., Summit, N.J.)
4 x 400m relay – Princeton
Eileen Moran (Sr., Homer Glen, Ill.), Carrie Vuong (So., Cherry Hill, N.J.), Cecilia Barowski (Fr., Amherst, N.H.), Joie Hand (Jr., Indianapolis)
4 x 800m relay – Cornell
Jade Williams (Fr., Annaford, Wales), Alyssa O’Connor (Jr., Bend, Ore.), Lauren Lloyd (So., Mt. Hood, Ore.), Molly Glantz (Sr., Barrington, Ill.)
High jump – Mary Hirst, Harvard (Jr., Knoxville, Tenn.)
Pole vault – Sarah Engle, Columbia (Sr., Sunnyvale, Calif.)
Long jump – Olivia Weeks, Harvard (Jr., Corning, N.Y.)
Triple jump – Catherine Okoukoni, Penn (Sr., Weston, Fla.)
Shot put – Emmaline Berg, Dartmouth (Jr., Holliston, Mass.)
Weight throw – Lacey Craker, Brown (Jr., Baraboo, Wis.)
Pentathlon – Priscilla Trojano, Dartmouth (Sr., W. Bridgewater, Mass.)