Site Navigation
 

Women's Indoor Track & Field All-Ivy -- 2013

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. -- A total of 46 athletes were named to the indoor track and field All-Ivy teams following the 2013 Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor Track & Field Championships on Feb. 23-24 at Albert H. Gordon Track in Cambridge, Mass.

The first-place finisher in each of the 17 events earns first team All-Ivy honors while the runner-up finishers are named to the second team.

For the first time, the League's eight head coaches voted for Male and Female Most Outstanding Performers from the track events as well as the field events.

MOST OUTSTANDING TRACK PERFORMER OF THE MEET
Abbey D'Agostino, Dartmouth (Jr. – Topsfield, Mass.)

MOST OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMER OF THE MEET
Adabelle Ekechukwu, Harvard (Jr. - Oak Brook, Ill.)

FIRST-TEAM ALL-IVY
60m dash
– Marvellous Iheukwumere, Columbia (Jr. – Austin, Texas)
200m dash – Marvellous Iheukwumere, Columbia (Jr. – Austin Texas)
400m dash – Gabrielle Scott, Harvard (So. – Irvine, Calif.)
800m run – Erika Veidis, Harvard (So. – Sparta, N.J.)
One mile run – Abbey D'Agostino, Dartmouth (Jr. – Topsfield, Mass.)
3,000m run – Rachel Sorna, Cornell (Jr. – Hopewell Junction, N.Y.)
5,000m run – Abbey D'Agostino, Dartmouth (Jr. – Topsfield, Mass.)
60m hurdles – Autumne Franklin, Harvard (Fr. – Owings Mills, Md.)

4 x 400m relay – Cornell: Ryan Woolley (Jr. – St. James, N.Y.); Zena Kolliesuah (So. – Pickerington, Ohio); Katie Woodford (So. – Oxford, N.Y.); Ebolutalese Airewele (Jr. – Ithaca, N.Y.)

4 x 800m relay – Princeton: Molly Higgins (Jr. – Randolph, N.J.); Alexis Mikaelian (Sr. – Racine, Wis.); Kristin Smoot (Sr. – Bernardsville, N.J.); Greta Feldman (Sr. – Haddonfield, N.J.)

High jump – Kaitlin Whitehorn, Dartmouth (Fr. – Huntington, N.Y.)
Pole vault – Tory Worthen, Princeton (Sr. – Holland, Pa.)
Long jump – Uju Ofoche, Columbia (Sr. – Baltimore)
Triple jump – Queen Okoke, Columbia (Sr. – Irving, Texas)
Shot put – Victoria Imbesi, Cornell (Sr. – Estell Manor, N.J.)
Weight throw – Adabelle Ekechukwu, Harvard (Jr. – Oak Brook, Ill.)
Pentathlon – Janae Dunchack, Dartmouth (Jr. – Northern Cambria, Pa.)

SECOND-TEAM ALL-IVY
60m dash – Danielle Barbian, Harvard (So. – Sussex, Wis.)
200m dash – Autumne Franklin, Harvard (Fr. – Owings Mills, Md.)
400m dash – Cecilia Barowski, Princeton (So. – Amherst, N.H.)
800m run – Greta Feldman, Princeton (Sr. – Haddonfield, N.J.)
One mile run – Erin Gillingham, Columbia (Sr. – Solana Beach, Calif.)
3,000m run – Emily Shearer, Cornell (Jr. – Lafayette, Calif.)
5,000m run – Rachel Sorna, Cornell (Jr. – Hopewell Junction, N.Y.)
60m hurdles – Martina Salander, Harvard (Fr. – Stockholm, Sweden)

4 x 400m relay – Harvard: Christi Scott (Fr. – Englewood, Colo.); Gabrielle Scott (So. – Irvine, Calif.); Olivia Abbate (Jr. – Old Bethpage, N.Y.); Autumne Franklin (Fr. – Owings Mills, Md.)

4 x 800m relay – Harvard: Paige Kouba (Fr. – Eugene, Ore.); Sammy Silva (Sr. – La Mesa, Calif.); Molly Renfer (So. – Esher, England); Erika Veidis (So. – Sparta, N.J.)

High jump – Mary Hirst, Harvard (Sr. – Knoxville, Tenn.)
Pole vault – Sydnie Leroy, Harvard (Sr. – Port Jervis, N.Y.)
Long jump – Hillary Holmes, Cornell (Fr. – Exeter, N.H.)
Triple jump – Nadia Eke, Columbia (So. – Worcester, Mass.)
Shot put – Emmaline Berg, Dartmouth (Sr. – Holliston, Mass.)
Weight throw – Julia Ratcliffe, Princeton (Fr. – Hamilton, New Zealand)
Pentathlon – Mary Hirst, Harvard (Sr. – Knoxville, Tenn.)