Site Navigation
 

Ivies Head to NCAA East Region Preliminary in Indiana

Complete NCAA Division I 2011 Outdoor Track & Field Championship - East Preliminary Performance List

2011 NCAA East Preliminary Round Championship Central

Live Results | Live Video

PRINCETON, N.J. -- Fifty-three female Ivy League athletes will compete in 16 events in the East region of the 2011 NCAA Division I Women’s Outdoor Track and Field Preliminary Championship Competition on May 26-28, hosted by Indiana University in Bloomington, Ind.

The top 12 finishers in each event, along with the top 12 finishers from the West region competition, will advance to the NCAA Championships, held June 8-11 in Des Moines, Iowa.

A quartet of Ivy women have qualified in two events each, including Brown's Brynn Smith (shot put, hammer throw) and Columbia's Sharay Hale (400m, 4x400m relay), Kyra Caldwell (400m hurdles, 4x400m relay) and Jackie Drouin (1,500m, 5,000m).

Hale and Smith also represent two of the three Ivy athletes seeded in the top-12 in their respective events. Hale is seeded fifth in the 400m dash with a season-best time of 52.40. She, along with Caldwell, is also a member of the Lions' 4x400m relay team which has earned the No. 11 seed with a season-best time of 3:37.50.

Smith, the 2011 Ivy League Outdoor Champion in both the shot put and hammer throw, has earned the No. 8 seed in the latter event with a best mark of 61.85m. She is also seeded 25th in the shot put.

Yale's Kate Grace will seek All-American status in the 800m run for a second consecutive season, and enters Preliminary competition as the No. 10 seed with a time of 2:05.48.

A handful of additional Ivy athletes sit right on the cusp of the top-12 and will seek to push their way into the advancing dozen. Drouin and Princeton's Alexis Mikaelian are seeded No. 14 and No. 16, respectively, in the 1,500m run, Princeton's Ashley Higginson is seeded No. 14 in the 3,000m steeplechase, Princeton's Alex Banfich is seeded No. 16 in the 5,000m run, Brown's Rachel Bilbo is seeded No. 14 in the triple jump, Princeton's Emma Ruggiero is seeded No. 15 in the hammer throw and Harvard's Hannah Mayer is seeded No. 15 in the javelin.

Complete list of Ivy qualifiers and seed times/marks:

400m Dash
Sharay Hale, Columbia (52.40)

800m Run
Kate Grace, Yale (2:05.48)
Kim Standridge, Cornell (2:07.37)
Victoria Strickland, Penn (2:07.82)
Samantha Adelberg, Brown (2:07.99)
Annalies Gable, Yale (2:08.91)
Christina Supino, Dartmouth (2:09.11)

1,500m Run
Jackie Drouin, Columbia (4:20.43)
Alexis Mikaelian, Princeton (4:20.79)
Greta Feldman, Princeton (4:21.29)
Nihal Kayali, Yale (4:21.98)
Alyssa O'Connor, Cornell (4:24.28)
Janel Parker, Cornell (4:25.25)
Arianna Vailas, Dartmouth (4:25.42)
Kelsey Ramsey, Brown (4:26.48)

3,000m Steeplechase
Ashley Higginson, Princeton (10:19.74)
Alexi Pappas, Dartmouth (10:25.82)
Genna Hartung, Cornell (10:29.41)
Maura Carroll, Cornell (10:37.84)

5,000m Run
Alex Banfich, Princeton (16:14.75)
Claire Richardson, Harvard (16:22.15)
Abbey D'Agostino, Dartmouth (16:23.50)
Kelsey Karys, Cornell (16:27.67)
Jackie Drouin, Columbia (16:30.49)
Heidi Caldwell, Brown (16:31.59)
Emily Lanois, Columbia (16:32.33)
Elizabeth Marvin, Yale (16:37.04)
Kaitlyn Kuzmuk, Harvard (16:39.87)

10,000m Run
Katie Kellner, Cornell (34:37.92)
Caitie Meyer, Dartmouth (34:39.62)
Sarah Cummings, Princeton (34:44.45)
Noelle Van Rysselberghe, Columbia (35:30.67)

400m Hurdles
Molly Glantz, Cornell (58.96)
Kyra Caldwell, Columbia (59.03)

4x400m Relay
Columbia: Caldwell, Bell, Vogel, Hale (3:37.50)

High Jump
Monique Roberts, Columbia (1.75m)

Pole Vault
Tory Worthen, Princeton (4.01m)

Long Jump
Uju Ofoche, Columbia (6.24m)
Dora Vegvari, Columbia (6.13m)

Triple Jump
Rachel Biblo, Brown (12.84m)
Gabrielle Baiter, Brown (12.63m)
Malina Simmers, Dartmouth (12.58m)
Imani Oliver, Princeton (12.49m)
Queen Okeke, Columbia (12.48m)

Shot Put
Brynn Smith, Brown (15.58m)
Thanithia Billings, Princeton (15.37m)

Discus
Victoria Buhr, Brown (49.66m)

Hammer Throw
Brynn Smith, Brown (61.85m)
Emma Ruggiero, Princeton (59.23m)
Lacey Craker, Brown (57.28m)

Javelin
Hannah Mayer, Harvard (46.88m)
Niina Al-Hassan, Brown (44.46m)
Morgan Wheeler, Penn (44.44m)
Jaclyn Wypler, Dartmouth (43.74m)