Site Navigation
 

USTFCCCA Outdoor Track & Field All-Americans Announced

USTFCCCA All-American Release

NEW ORLEANS -- The United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced the 2014 Outdoor All-Americans, and a record 35 Ivy League student-athletes were included.

The amount of Ivies on the All-American teams breaks last year’s mark of 34 for the best in League history.

Student-athletes were honored for their performances at the NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships this past weekend in Eugene, Ore.

First-team All-America honors were awarded to those who finished among the top eight in an individual or relay event as part of a team; second-team All-America honors went to those who finished between ninth and 16th; and Honorable Mention honors were given to the remaining finishers.

Cornell led the way with nine recipients, followed by Harvard (7), Princeton (6), Dartmouth (5), Columbia (3), Penn (3) and Brown (2).

A League-best three Big Red earned first team honors in senior Rachel Sorna (4th, steeplechase), junior Stephen Mozia (2nd, shot put) and senior Montez Blair (t-7th, high jump). For Sorna and Mozia, it marked their second-straight year receiving first team accolades.

Dartmouth and Penn each placed two on the first team. For the Big Green, senior Abbey D’Agostino placed third in the 5K and fellow classmate Megan Krumpoch. took fifth in the 800m. The Quakers saw senior Maalik Reynolds named first-team All-American for the fourth-straight outdoor season and sixth overall after tying for seventh in the high jump. He was joined on the first team by sophomore Sam Mattis (5th, discus).

Princeton was led by the lone Ivy League national champion, as sophomore Julia Ratcliffe won the women’s hammer throw title.

Fourteen Ivies received second-team accolades, led by Cornell with six. Mozia earned his second All-American accolade after placing 13th in the discus. He was joined on the second team by sophomore Max Hairston (110mH) and the Big Red’s women’s 4x400m relay team of juniors Zena Kolliesuah and Elyse Wilkinson, senior Ebolutalese Airewele and sophomore Udeme Akpaete.

Harvard was led by a trio of second team recipients in sophomore Autumne Franklin (400mH), freshman Jade Miller (400mH) and junior Erika Veidis (800m). Princeton placed three members of its men’s team on the second team, including seniors Chris Bendtsen (10K) and Damon McLean (triple jump) as well as junior Adam Bragg (pole vault). They were joined on the second team by Tiger freshman Megan Curham, who culminated her rookie season with a 11th-place finish in the 10K. Columbia junior Waverly Neer rounded out the second team honorees after taking 10th in the 5K.

Brown was led by two honorable mention recipients in senior Evan Weinstock (decathlon) and junior Henry Tufnell (800m).
 
Men’s All-America Honorees
First Team
Montez Blair, Cornell, High Jump
Stephen Mozia, Cornell, Shot Put
Sam Mattis, Penn, Discus
Maalik Reynolds, Penn, High Jump     

Second Team
Max Hairston, Cornell, 110 Meter Hurdles
Stephen Mozia, Cornell, Discus
Chris Bendtsen, Princeton, 10,000 Meters
Adam Bragg, Princeton, Pole Vault     
Damon McLean, Princeton, Triple Jump

Women’s All-America Honorees
First Team
Rachel Sorna, Cornell, Steeplechase
Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth, 5,000 Meters
Megan Krumpoch, Dartmouth, 800 Meters
Julia Ratcliffe, Princeton, Hammer     

Second Team
Waverly Neer, Columbia, 5,000 Meters
Ebolutalese Airewele, Cornell, 4×400 Relay
Udeme Akpaete, Cornell, 4×400 Relay
Zena Kolliesuah, Cornell, 4×400 Relay
Elyse Wilkinson, Cornell, 4×400 Relay
Autumne Franklin, Harvard, 400 Meter Hurdles
Jade Miller, Harvard, 400 Meter Hurdles
Erika Veidis, Harvard, 800 Meters
Megan Curham, Princeton, 10,000 Meters
 
Men’s Honorable Mention Honorees
Henry Tufnell, Brown, 800 Meters
Evan Weinstock, Brown, Decathlon
John Gregorek, Columbia, 1,500 Meters
Harry McFann, Columbia, 800 Meters
John Bleday, Dartmouth, 5,000 Meters
Curtis King, Dartmouth, 5,000 Meters
James Leakos, Harvard, 10,000 Meters
Tom Purnell, Harvard, 5,000 Meters
Efe Uwaifo, Harvard, Triple Jump
Eddie Owens, Princeton, Steeplechase

Women’s Honorable Mention Honorees
Dana Giordano, Dartmouth, 5,000 Meters
Hannah Mayer, Harvard, Javelin
Kelsey Hay, Penn, Javelin